Motoringbooks

for

Collectors

www.motoringbooks.co.uk

Racing and Rallying Books (PAGE 2)

e.mail us  --  HERE         BACK  TO PAGE 1
LINKS--- HOME SEARCH  MARQUES RACING 1 DRIVERS
DESIGN AMERICAN GENERAL  COLLECTIONS CONTACT TO BUY

AUTHOR

TITLE     YEAR EDS. PRICE
79bR THE EARL HOWE MOTOR RACING VOLUME xxV11 -- THE LONGSDALE LIBRARY -- Illustrations 72, Plates 66. The comprehensive history of motor racing from every aspect. Cloth covers in fine condition with gold lettering, No D/J M 1939 1ST £19
80 RICHARD HUDSON-EVANS COMPETING WITH PRODUCTION CARS -- This book unravels the mass of regulations and paperwork covering the various branches of motor sport open to the beginner and imparts a wealth of car preparation detail. Navy blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine clean condition -- a very slight water on bottom inside edge, price clipped.   VG 1977 1ST £6
85Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1958. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good/Good. d/j with a few tears, but in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1957.In  purple boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear - see picture VG/G 1957 1st £23
86Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. no dust jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1954. In navy blue boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear - see picture G 1954 1ST £12
87Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: very good/good. no dust jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1952. In blue boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear and some marks on flyleaves. VG/G 1952 1ST £15
88Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. d/j very good, in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1948. A little foxing to the flyleaves only. In red boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear - see picture VG 1948 1ST £25
89Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1951. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Goodish - Marks on yellow covers spine is a little loose pages bright & good. No dust jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1950. A little wear - see picture G 1950 1ST £12
90Rc DENIS JENKINSON Motor Sport Racing Car Review -- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd, London, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. d/j very good, in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1949. signed by a J W Goodwin in January 1951 on flyleaf. In navy blue boards with gilt title on spine. - see picture VG 1949 1st £25
97Rc CHARLES LAM MARKMANN & MARK SHERWIN THE BOOK OF SPORTS CARS -- Frederick Muller Ltd, London, 1960. Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (some Chips/Closed tears). Black & White Photographs (illustrator). First British Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comprehensive and authoritative illustrated history of dual purpose sports motoring up to 1960. Fantastic work of reference for those interested in the history of motoring. Over 700 photographs tell the whole story of the development of 160 makes of car from a dozen countries. 321pp. Not Signed or Inscribed. Hardback. VG 1960 1ST £18
98bR GIOVANNI LURANI MILLE MIGLIA 1927 - 1957 -- The fabulous story of the great road race. Red hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in very good condition - on the inside of the jacket is a slight water mark but this cannot be seen at all on the front, see picture. This rare book is at a special price. M/VG 1981 1ST

English

£139
99bR GIOVANNI LURANI RACING ROUND THE WORLD -- A book which will interest all lovers and followers of automobile sport, told by a real sportsman, one of the best amateurs. Green hardbound covers in very good condition, no D/J. circa 30's VG   1ST £20
100bR C. A. N. MAY SHELSLEY WALSH -- G.T Foulis & Co. 1945 Shelsley Walsh! what magic and glamour the name has -- England's International Speed Hill-Climb. Cream cloth hardbound covers in good/fair condition, slight shadowing to covers., no D/J. G/F 1945 1ST £9
102 TOM MC CAHILL THE MODERN SPORTS CAR -- Fabulous Tom McCahill -- Mr Sports Car himself -- and America's foremost authority in the field tells you: What a Sports Car is, Which Sports Car is for you, How to buy one, How to drive one, How to race one, and every important fact about them. Blue hardbound covers in very good/ good condition, D/j has some wear, but still doing its job.   G 1954 1ST £7
103Rc GRAHAM MACBETH THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT -- Book Description: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. ((1978).. Reprint . 192 pages - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated with 56 black & white photographs & 39 diagrams. Contains details & results of the great races, information about the most outstanding drivers, maps of all the significant circuits of the world & an insight into the organization of the sport at both club & international levels. Red hardbound covers in fine condition. D/J very good condition, price clipped.

 

FINE /V.GOOD 1978   £4
105 PETER MILLER CONTE MAGGI,S  MILLE MIGLIA --During the Thirty years of its existence, from 1927 to 1957, the Mille Miglia was considered 'the finest road race in the world' It was Spectacle, it was circus, and it was a tough, unyielding challenge over 1000 miles through the Italian countryside and villages at speeds up to 200 mph. Grey hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.    M 1988 1ST £32
106 PETER MILLER ACES WILD THE STORY OF THE BRITISH PRIX -- Although by no means the oldest motor race on the English sporting calendar, the British Grand Prix has become recognised as an epic and invariably dramatic event, since its inception at Silverstone, Northants, on October 2nd 1948--this race has captured the interest not only of racing enthusiasts but also of the man in the street. Black hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped   VG 1972 1ST £7
107 CHRISTAIN MOITY / D B TUBBS THE LE MANS 24-HOUR RACE 1949-1973 -- This book has been produced at the request of the Automobile Club de I'Quest, the organisers of Le Mans, to mark the 50th anniversary of the event's history. Founded in 1923, the race has been run ever since, apart from the War years and one period of French industrial unrest. Red leather style hardbound covers in fine and handsome condition, D/J in fine condition.   M 1974 1st £89
115Rc GEORGE MONKHOUSE MOTOR RACING WITH MERCEDES-BENZ -- G T Foulis & Co, (London, 1938). Hard Cover. Book Condition: Mint +.  Jacket. very good 192pp. illustrated with b/w pictures. This book is the outcome of a close study of Pre-War Grand Prix Racing as it happened. It comprises a vast amount of information obtained first hand as to the organisation and maintenance of the Mercedes-Benz equipe. There are superb photographs of the action taken by the author. This is a very clean & tight copy.           VG 1956 2ND £65
117bR STIRLING MOSS AND OTHERS CAR RACING 1952 A SPORTING RECORD ANNUAL -- An account of the 1952 season from an expert group of drivers and author. Softback, 50 pages, in very good condition for its years. VG 1952 1ST £14
118bR STIRLING MOSS STIRLING MOSS'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT -- Britain's top racing driver of his time, has produced a book packed with factual information which will enthral any enthusiast. Red hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good/good condition - a little edge wear and small repaired tear back D/J. VG/G 1955 2ND £12
122Rc JON NICHOLSON AND MAURICE HAMILTON INSIDE FORMULA ONE 1996 THE GRAND PRIX TEAMS -- MacMillan, London, 1996. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams ; Nicholson, John & Hamilton, Maurice. Hardcover, black,  11.5x9.5. 215pp. Black endpapers. Profuse colour photos by Jon Nicholson. This book pays tribute not just to the elite of motor racing, but to the promising, the professional, and the poorest - by F1's affluent standards - of Grand Prix entrants. The 11 teams are united by a love of motor sport at its highest level. They are also aware of the dangers which are not in the least selective. Book Near Fine, internally looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, Weight 1.3 kg. Will incur extra postage costs. M 1996 1st £4
124 CHRIS NIXON RACING WITH THE DAVID BROWN--VOLUME TWO -- This book is the companion volume to John Wyer's year-by-year account of his thirteen seasons of 'Racing with The David Brown Aston Martins'. Altogether Chris interviewed twenty-eight people-- drivers, designers, mechanics, engineers, secretaries and others -- and this volume comprises the edited transcripts of these interviews, illustrated with nearly two hundred photographs, affords the reader a unique, first-hand view of a remarkable team which took part in the Golden Age of sports car racing. Green hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.   M 1980 1ST £139
125Rc ALFRED NEUBAUER & HARVEY T ROWE MANNER, FRAUEN UND MOTOREN. DIE ERINNERUNGEN DES MERCEDES- RENNIEITERS -- Gebundene Ausgabe Motorbuch, stuttgart (June 1997) 408 pages, red cloth covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition M/VG 1978   £25
129bR DOUG NYE THE CLASSIC SINGLE SEATERS  -- Doug Nye is one of Britain's most knowledgeable and lively motor-racing writers, he brings together detailed and entertaining profiles of the great personalities, places, races, marques and models, racing records and full technical data to give us a penetrating insight into the eighty years of this most popular of all speed sports. Green cloth hardbound covers in FINE condition, D/J in very FINE M 1977 2nd £9
141bR PETERSEN SPORTS CARS OF THE WORLD -- Many Marques covered in very readable fashion. Softback in very good condition, 322 pages. really good value. VG 1971 1ST £6
142bR CYRIL POSTHUMUS THE BRITISH COMPETITION CAR -- In "The British Competition Car" the authors endeavour has been to concentrate on those machines which have contributed materially to the country's automobile engineering prestige by their achievements in speed work, be it in competition with foreign rivals or simply with time itself. Green hardbound covers in fine/very good condition. No D/J. M/VG 1959 1ST £12
144 ANTHONY PRITCHARD THE RACING SPORTS CAR -- Anthony Prichard enjoys a fine reputation as a motor racing historian and reporter. 'The Racing Sports Car' is a book that will delight and intrigue all enthusiasts and will be regarded as an essential volume in any motor racing library. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, d/J in fine condition, price clipped.    VG 1970 1ST £23
144A ANTHONY PRITCHARD COMPETITION CARS OF EUROPE -- Anthony Pritchard has chosen to examine in detail the development and racing history of eighteen different competition cars, among them: Ferrari, Alfa Romeo, Matra, Mercedes-Benz and Porsche. Black cloth hardbound covers in Fine/Very Good condition -- tiny pressure mark bottom right corner, D/J in very good condition, a little edge wear.   G 1970 1ST £13
147 HENRY RASMUSSEN AMERICAN CLASSIC CARS ---THE SURVIVORS SERIES -- In this second volume of the 'Survivors Series' Henry Rasmussen trains his camera on twelve American cars from the pre-World War Two period. This book is a beautiful compliment to his first on 'European Classic Cars'. Silver hardbound covers with embossed silver lettering and picture, in fine condition. D/J in fine condition.   VG 1977 1ST £12
148 HENRY RASMUSSEN  NOTE 78' ED. £25 ) EUROPEAN CLASSIC CARS ---THE SURVIVORS SERIES -- In this book Rasmussen captures the beauty and nostalgia of the motoring scene in pre-war Europe. These cars are truly survivors. Most of their generation were lost in the terrible destruction of World War Two. A colourful and beautiful book. Silver hardbound covers with silver embossed lettering and picture, in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.   M 1975 1ST £12
149bR ROB DE LA RIVE BOX HISTORIC CAR RACING 1981  -- A book of  invaluable interest to those who are interested in the racing of historic cars. Black hardbound covers with white lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition.

M

1981 1ST £22
156 JOE SAWARD THE WORLD ATLAS OF MOTOR RACING -- This book is a fascinating guide to the great motor-racing circuits of the world, from classic Grand Prix and sports-car venues to the temporary dirt tracks and old airfield runways used in every part of the globe where the motor sport bug has taken hold. White hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition -- this is a very handsome book and large so please contact seller for postal rates at cost.

 

M 1989 1ST £7
158bR JERROLD SLONIGER & HANS-HEINRICH VON FERSEN GERMAN HIGH- PERFORMANCE CARS 1894-1965 -- Germany has a proud motoring heritage, and this volume presents the complete story, with much fresh material. Blue cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, d/j in fine condition. M 1965 1ST £17
159 STUART TURNER RALLYING---ETC.      "             "                  "  (2) --  VG 1960 R.P. £5
160Rc DAVID TREMAYNE AND MARK HUGHES THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FORMULA 1 -- Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Mint/Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised and updated edition.  256 pages including superb full colour illustrations throughout.  'The Formula 1 World Championship is the most exciting and glamorous competition in the world. Some of the fastest and most exciting of the world's drivers have risked life and limb in their pursuit of the ultimate trophy - the Formula 1 Championship. This book is a celebration of more than half a century of blood, sweat, tears and joy'. Some slight wear to dust jacket. . Pictorial laminated boards, as per dust jacket.. Dark green endpapers. Internally appears very clean, very bright and tidy. Binding sound. A very heavy book which may incur additional shipping/postage costs depending upon destination. Please enquire before ordering. V G 2002 2ND £5
161bR E S TOMPKINS SPEED CAMERA THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY OF MOTOR RACING -- This is a "how to do it" book, coloured with much personal reminiscence and written by a keen amateur photographer, who, in the five years before the war worked out a method of capturing the spirit of motor racing in still photographs. Cream cloth covered hardbound covers in very good condition for its years. No D/J. VG 1946 1ST £8
162Rc PIERO TARUFFI THE TECHNIQUE OF MOTOR RACING -- Red hardbound covers in fine condition D/J in very good condition - slight fading.1. Necessary Qualities, 2. Physical Training and Clothing, 3. The Driving Position, 4. The Start - Changing Up - Driving on the Straight, 5. Slowing Down - Braking - Changing to a lower gear, 6. Cornering - the conventional "Line" - The Limit of Adhesion - Banked Corners - Donkey's Back Roads - Roads of Varying Slopes, 7. General Advice, Preparation and Tactics, 8. Maps of the Chief Circuits. VG 1964 3RD £25
164Rc M L TWITE RACING CARS -- Book Description: London: Macdonald, 1966, London, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Third Edition. 161pp. 5 x 7.5 inches approx. First edition published 1958, second 1964. Single-seater and Sports Cars each with a b&w photograph and specifications.  Pages fine. VG 1966 3RD £4
165 RODNEY WALKERLEY FAMOUS MOTOR RACES -- In this volume are collected eye-witness accounts of classic automobile contests from the pioneer days of Edwardian times, spanning a period of engineering development extending over half a century, from the British Napier victory in the Gordon Bennett International Trophy race of 1902, written by the winner, Selwyn F Edge, to the frank opinions of Stirling Moss on the annual 24 Hours Grand Prix of Endurance for sports and Grand Touring cars at Le Mans at the present time (1963) Blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition -- tiny piece missing top edge, price clipped   FG 1963 1ST £8
166 RODNEY WALKERLEY BROOKLANDS TO GOODWOOD -- An enthralling story of 50 years of high endeavour in the field of motor racing and the emergence of the B.A.R.C., written by the well-known author and journalist Rodney Walkerley. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition, price clipped. 280 pages.   VG 1961 1ST £17
167bR RODNEY WALKERLEY BROOKLANDS TO GOODWOOD -- The history of th