|
AUTHOR
|
TITLE |
|
|
YEAR |
EDS. |
PRICE |
|
79bR |
THE EARL
HOWE |
MOTOR
RACING VOLUME xxV11
-- THE LONGSDALE LIBRARY -- Illustrations 72,
Plates 66. The comprehensive history of motor racing
from every aspect. Cloth covers in fine condition with
gold lettering, No D/J |
 |
M |
1939 |
1ST |
£19 |
|
80 |
RICHARD
HUDSON-EVANS |
COMPETING
WITH PRODUCTION CARS
-- This book
unravels the mass of regulations and paperwork covering
the various branches of motor sport open to the beginner
and imparts a wealth of car preparation detail. Navy
blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine
clean condition -- a very slight water on bottom inside
edge, price clipped. |
|
VG |
1977 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
85Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1958. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very
Good/Good. d/j with a few tears, but in a protective
cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport
's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes
of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1957.In
purple boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear -
see picture |
 |
VG/G |
1957 |
1st |
£23 |
|
86Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. no dust
jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport
's review of the mechanical specification and fortunes
of the Grand Prix cars which competed during 1954. In
navy blue boards with gilt title on spine. A little wear
- see picture |
 |
G |
1954 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
87Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1953. Hard Cover. Book Condition: very
good/good. no dust jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
"Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical
specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which
competed during 1952. In blue boards with gilt title on
spine. A little wear and some marks on flyleaves. |
 |
VG/G |
1952 |
1ST |
£15 |
|
88Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1949. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. d/j
very good, in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5"
tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical
specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which
competed during 1948. A little foxing to the flyleaves
only. In red boards with gilt title on spine. A little
wear - see picture |
 |
VG |
1948 |
1ST |
£25 |
|
89Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1951. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Goodish -
Marks on yellow covers spine is a little loose pages
bright & good. No dust jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
"Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical
specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which
competed during 1950. A little wear - see picture |
 |
G |
1950 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
90Rc |
DENIS
JENKINSON |
Motor
Sport Racing Car Review
-- Book Description: Grenville Publishing Ltd,
London, 1950. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. d/j
very good, in a protective cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5"
tall. "Jenks" of Motor Sport 's review of the mechanical
specification and fortunes of the Grand Prix cars which
competed during 1949. signed by a J W Goodwin in January
1951 on flyleaf. In navy blue boards with gilt title on
spine. - see picture |
 |
VG |
1949 |
1st |
£25 |
|
97Rc |
CHARLES
LAM MARKMANN & MARK SHERWIN |
THE
BOOK OF SPORTS CARS
-- Frederick Muller Ltd, London, 1960. Red Cloth. Book
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good (some
Chips/Closed tears). Black & White Photographs
(illustrator). First British Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Comprehensive and authoritative illustrated
history of dual purpose sports motoring up to 1960.
Fantastic work of reference for those interested in the
history of motoring. Over 700 photographs tell the whole
story of the development of 160 makes of car from a
dozen countries. 321pp. Not Signed or Inscribed.
Hardback. |
 |
VG |
1960 |
1ST |
£18 |
|
98bR |
GIOVANNI
LURANI |
MILLE
MIGLIA 1927 - 1957
-- The fabulous story of the great road race. Red
hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine
condition, D/J in very good condition - on the inside of
the jacket is a slight water mark but this cannot be
seen at all on the front, see picture. This rare book is
at a special price. |
 |
M/VG |
1981 |
1ST
English |
£139 |
|
99bR |
GIOVANNI
LURANI |
RACING
ROUND THE WORLD
-- A book which will interest all lovers and followers
of automobile sport, told by a real sportsman, one of
the best amateurs. Green hardbound covers in very good
condition, no D/J. circa 30's |
 |
VG |
|
1ST |
£20 |
|
100bR |
C. A. N.
MAY |
SHELSLEY
WALSH -- G.T
Foulis & Co. 1945 Shelsley Walsh! what magic and glamour
the name has -- England's International Speed
Hill-Climb. Cream cloth hardbound covers in good/fair
condition, slight shadowing to covers., no D/J. |
 |
G/F |
1945 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
102 |
TOM
MC CAHILL |
THE
MODERN SPORTS CAR
--
Fabulous Tom McCahill -- Mr Sports Car himself -- and America's
foremost authority in the field tells you: What a Sports Car is, Which Sports Car is for you, How to buy one, How to drive one, How to race one, and every important fact about them. Blue hardbound covers in very good/ good condition, D/j has some wear, but still doing its job. |
|
G |
1954 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
103Rc |
GRAHAM
MACBETH |
THE
OBSERVER'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT --
Book Description: London,
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. ((1978).. Reprint . 192 pages
- over 5" - 5¾" tall. Illustrated with 56 black & white
photographs & 39 diagrams. Contains details & results of
the great races, information about the most outstanding
drivers, maps of all the significant circuits of the
world & an insight into the organization of the sport at
both club & international levels. Red hardbound covers
in fine condition. D/J very good condition, price
clipped.
|
 |
FINE /V.GOOD |
1978 |
|
£4 |
|
105 |
PETER
MILLER |
CONTE
MAGGI,S MILLE
MIGLIA --During the Thirty years of its existence, from 1927 to 1957, the Mille Miglia was considered 'the finest road race in the world' It was Spectacle, it was circus, and it was a tough, unyielding
challenge over 1000 miles through the Italian countryside and villages at speeds up to 200 mph.
Grey hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. |
|
M |
1988 |
1ST |
£32 |
|
106 |
PETER
MILLER |
ACES
WILD THE STORY OF THE BRITISH PRIX
-- Although by
no means the oldest motor race on the English sporting
calendar, the British Grand Prix has become recognised
as an epic and invariably dramatic event, since its
inception at Silverstone, Northants, on October 2nd
1948--this race has captured the interest not only of
racing enthusiasts but also of the man in the street.
Black hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine
condition, price clipped |
|
VG |
1972 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
107 |
CHRISTAIN
MOITY / D B TUBBS |
THE
LE MANS 24-HOUR RACE 1949-1973
--
This book has been produced at the request of the Automobile Club de I'Quest, the organisers of Le Mans, to mark the 50th anniversary of the event's history. Founded in 1923, the race has been run ever since, apart from the War years and one period of French industrial unrest. Red leather style hardbound covers in fine and handsome condition, D/J in fine condition. |
|
M |
1974 |
1st |
£89 |
|
115Rc |
GEORGE
MONKHOUSE |
MOTOR
RACING WITH MERCEDES-BENZ
-- G T Foulis & Co, (London, 1938). Hard Cover. Book
Condition: Mint +. Jacket. very good 192pp.
illustrated with b/w pictures. This book is the outcome
of a close study of Pre-War Grand Prix Racing as it
happened. It comprises a vast amount of information
obtained first hand as to the organisation and
maintenance of the Mercedes-Benz equipe. There are
superb photographs of the action taken by the author.
This is a very clean & tight copy.
|
 |
VG |
1956 |
2ND |
£65 |
|
117bR |
STIRLING
MOSS AND OTHERS |
CAR RACING
1952 A SPORTING RECORD ANNUAL
-- An account of the 1952 season from an expert group of
drivers and author. Softback, 50 pages, in very good
condition for its years. |
 |
VG |
1952 |
1ST |
£14 |
|
118bR |
STIRLING
MOSS |
STIRLING
MOSS'S BOOK OF MOTOR SPORT
-- Britain's top racing driver of his time, has produced
a book packed with factual information which will
enthral any enthusiast. Red hardbound covers in very
good condition, D/J in very good/good condition - a
little edge wear and small repaired tear back D/J. |
 |
VG/G |
1955 |
2ND |
£12 |
|
122Rc |
JON
NICHOLSON AND MAURICE HAMILTON |
INSIDE
FORMULA ONE 1996 THE GRAND PRIX TEAMS
-- MacMillan,
London, 1996. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust
Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams ;
Nicholson, John & Hamilton, Maurice. Hardcover, black,
11.5x9.5. 215pp. Black endpapers. Profuse colour photos
by Jon Nicholson. This book pays tribute not just to the
elite of motor racing, but to the promising, the
professional, and the poorest - by F1's affluent
standards - of Grand Prix entrants. The 11 teams are
united by a love of motor sport at its highest level.
They are also aware of the dangers which are not in the
least selective. Book Near Fine, internally looks
unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, Weight 1.3 kg.
Will incur extra postage costs. |
 |
M |
1996 |
1st |
£4 |
|
124 |
CHRIS
NIXON |
RACING
WITH THE DAVID BROWN--VOLUME TWO -- This book is the companion volume to John Wyer's year-by-year account of his thirteen seasons of 'Racing with The David Brown Aston Martins'. Altogether Chris interviewed twenty-eight people-- drivers, designers,
mechanics, engineers, secretaries and others -- and this volume comprises the edited transcripts of these
interviews, illustrated with nearly two hundred photographs, affords the reader a unique, first-hand view of a remarkable team which took part in the Golden Age of sports car
racing. Green hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. |
|
M |
1980 |
1ST |
£139 |
|
125Rc |
ALFRED
NEUBAUER & HARVEY T ROWE |
MANNER,
FRAUEN UND MOTOREN. DIE ERINNERUNGEN DES MERCEDES-
RENNIEITERS --
Gebundene Ausgabe Motorbuch, stuttgart (June 1997) 408
pages, red cloth covers in fine condition, D/J in very
good condition |
 |
M/VG |
1978 |
|
£25 |
|
129bR |
DOUG NYE |
THE
CLASSIC SINGLE SEATERS
--
Doug Nye is one of Britain's most knowledgeable and
lively motor-racing writers, he brings together detailed
and entertaining profiles of the great personalities,
places, races, marques and models, racing records and
full technical data to give us a penetrating insight
into the eighty years of this most popular of all speed
sports. Green cloth hardbound covers in FINE condition,
D/J in very FINE |
 |
M |
1977 |
2nd |
£9 |
|
141bR |
PETERSEN |
SPORTS
CARS OF THE WORLD
-- Many Marques covered in very readable fashion. Softback in very good condition, 322 pages. really good
value. |
 |
VG |
1971 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
142bR |
CYRIL
POSTHUMUS |
THE
BRITISH COMPETITION CAR
-- In "The British Competition Car" the authors
endeavour has been to concentrate on those machines
which have contributed materially to the country's
automobile engineering prestige by their achievements in
speed work, be it in competition with foreign rivals or
simply with time itself. Green hardbound covers in
fine/very good condition. No D/J. |
 |
M/VG |
1959 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
144 |
ANTHONY
PRITCHARD |
THE
RACING SPORTS CAR
-- Anthony
Prichard enjoys a fine reputation as a motor racing
historian and reporter. 'The Racing Sports Car' is a
book that will delight and intrigue all enthusiasts and
will be regarded as an essential volume in any motor
racing library. Green hardbound covers in fine
condition, d/J in fine condition, price clipped. |
|
VG |
1970 |
1ST |
£23 |
|
144A |
ANTHONY
PRITCHARD |
COMPETITION
CARS OF EUROPE -- Anthony Pritchard has chosen to examine in detail the development and racing history of eighteen different competition cars, among them: Ferrari, Alfa Romeo, Matra, Mercedes-Benz and Porsche. Black cloth hardbound covers in Fine/Very Good condition -- tiny pressure mark bottom right corner, D/J in very good condition, a little edge wear. |
|
G |
1970 |
1ST |
£13 |
|
147 |
HENRY
RASMUSSEN |
AMERICAN
CLASSIC CARS ---THE
SURVIVORS SERIES -- In this second volume of the
'Survivors Series' Henry Rasmussen trains his camera on
twelve American cars from the pre-World War Two period.
This book is a beautiful compliment to his first on
'European Classic Cars'. Silver hardbound covers with
embossed silver lettering and picture, in fine
condition. D/J in fine condition. |
|
VG |
1977 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
148 |
HENRY
RASMUSSEN NOTE
78' ED. £25 ) |
EUROPEAN
CLASSIC CARS ---THE
SURVIVORS SERIES -- In this book Rasmussen captures the
beauty and nostalgia of the motoring scene in pre-war
Europe. These cars are truly survivors. Most of their
generation were lost in the terrible destruction of
World War Two. A colourful and beautiful book. Silver
hardbound covers with silver embossed lettering and
picture, in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. |
|
M |
1975 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
149bR |
ROB DE LA
RIVE BOX |
HISTORIC
CAR RACING 1981
-- A book of invaluable interest to those who are
interested in the racing of historic cars. Black
hardbound covers with white lettering in fine condition,
D/J in fine condition. |
 |
M
|
1981 |
1ST |
£22 |
|
156 |
JOE
SAWARD |
THE
WORLD ATLAS OF MOTOR RACING
-- This book is
a fascinating guide to the great motor-racing circuits
of the world, from classic Grand Prix and sports-car
venues to the temporary dirt tracks and old airfield
runways used in every part of the globe where the motor
sport bug has taken hold. White hardbound covers in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition -- this is a very
handsome book and large so please contact seller for
postal rates at cost. |
 |
M |
1989 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
158bR |
JERROLD
SLONIGER & HANS-HEINRICH VON FERSEN |
GERMAN
HIGH- PERFORMANCE CARS 1894-1965
-- Germany has
a proud motoring heritage, and this volume presents the
complete story, with much fresh material. Blue cloth
hardbound covers in fine condition, d/j in fine
condition. |
 |
M |
1965 |
1ST |
£17 |
|
159 |
STUART
TURNER |
RALLYING---ETC.
"
"
" (2)
-- |
. |
VG |
1960 |
R.P. |
£5 |
|
160Rc |
DAVID
TREMAYNE AND MARK HUGHES |
THE
CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FORMULA 1
-- Parragon
Book Service Ltd, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Mint/Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Revised and updated edition. 256 pages including
superb full colour illustrations throughout. 'The
Formula 1 World Championship is the most exciting and
glamorous competition in the world. Some of the fastest
and most exciting of the world's drivers have risked
life and limb in their pursuit of the ultimate trophy -
the Formula 1 Championship. This book is a celebration
of more than half a century of blood, sweat, tears and
joy'. Some slight wear to dust jacket. . Pictorial
laminated boards, as per dust jacket.. Dark green
endpapers. Internally appears very clean, very bright
and tidy. Binding sound. A very heavy book which may
incur additional shipping/postage costs depending upon
destination. Please enquire before ordering. |
 |
V G |
2002 |
2ND |
£5 |
|
161bR |
E S
TOMPKINS |
SPEED
CAMERA THE AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY OF MOTOR RACING
-- This is a "how to
do it" book, coloured with much personal reminiscence
and written by a keen amateur photographer, who, in the
five years before the war worked out a method of
capturing the spirit of motor racing in still
photographs. Cream cloth covered hardbound covers in
very good condition for its years. No D/J. |
 |
VG |
1946 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
162Rc |
PIERO
TARUFFI |
THE
TECHNIQUE OF MOTOR RACING
-- Red hardbound covers in fine condition D/J in very
good condition
- slight fading.1.
Necessary Qualities, 2. Physical Training and Clothing,
3. The Driving Position, 4. The Start - Changing Up -
Driving on the Straight, 5. Slowing Down - Braking -
Changing to a lower gear, 6. Cornering - the
conventional "Line" - The Limit of Adhesion - Banked
Corners - Donkey's Back Roads - Roads of Varying Slopes,
7. General Advice, Preparation and Tactics, 8. Maps of
the Chief Circuits. |
 |
VG |
1964 |
3RD |
£25 |
|
164Rc |
M L
TWITE |
RACING
CARS -- Book
Description: London: Macdonald, 1966, London, 1966. Hard
Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Third Edition. Hard
Cover. Very Good Third Edition. 161pp. 5 x 7.5 inches
approx. First edition published 1958, second 1964.
Single-seater and Sports Cars each with a b&w photograph
and specifications. Pages fine. |
 |
VG |
1966 |
3RD |
£4 |
|
165 |
RODNEY
WALKERLEY |
FAMOUS
MOTOR RACES --
In this volume are collected eye-witness accounts of
classic automobile contests from the pioneer days of
Edwardian times, spanning a period of engineering
development extending over half a century, from the
British Napier victory in the Gordon Bennett
International Trophy race of 1902, written by the
winner, Selwyn F Edge, to the frank opinions of Stirling
Moss on the annual 24 Hours Grand Prix of Endurance for
sports and Grand Touring cars at Le Mans at the present
time (1963) Blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J
in very good condition -- tiny piece missing top edge,
price clipped |
|
FG |
1963 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
166 |
RODNEY
WALKERLEY |
BROOKLANDS
TO GOODWOOD -- An enthralling story of 50 years of high endeavour in the field of motor racing and the emergence of the B.A.R.C., written by the well-known author and journalist Rodney Walkerley. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition, price clipped. 280 pages. |
|
VG |
1961 |
1ST |
£17 |
|
167bR |
RODNEY
WALKERLEY |
BROOKLANDS
TO GOODWOOD --
The history of th |