|
AUTHOR |
TITLE |
|
YEAR |
EDITION |
PRICE |
THE
SAFER EASIER WAY TO PAY WITH PAYPAL |
|
110bG2 |
G N GEORGANO |
A SOURCE BOOK OF
VINTAGE AND POST-VINTAGE CARS
-- This is a pocket size book in
the popular Source Book series. This book provides a
comprehensive introduction to the motor cars of the interwar
period and features over 125 cars. The author has used the
famous, see-at-a-glance Source Book format to create an
exciting and attractive history in words and pictures of what
many people consider to be the Golden Age of motoring. The
result is a fascinating survey of a period of important social
and industrial development which completely changed the way of
life of the whole world by providing fast, efficient and cheap
transport for everybody.144pp FINE Condition in FINE
PROTECTIVE D/J. |
 |
1974 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
|
119 |
AMI GUICHARD / JEAN-RODOLPHE
PICCARD |
PININFARINA--PRESTIGE AND
TRADITION 1930-1980
-- The name Pininfarina
has been associated with Italian coach-building and automobile
elegance from 1930 to 1980, and during that time has stood for
all that is prestigious in a domain that the Italians have
made so much their own. It all started in 1904, in a small
workshop, for a young apprentice draughtsman who twenty-five
years later was to found his own company. Red cloth hardbound
covers with gold embossed emblem and lettering in fine
condition, D/J in very good condition |
 |
1980 |
1ST |
£60 |
|
|
122 |
DAVID HALBERSTAM |
THE RECKONING
-- A TALE OF TWO CULTURES AS SEEN THROUGH 2 CAR COMPS. --
David Halberstam's hard- hitting book reveals a society that
got rich too quickly for its own good. This is a tale of two
cultures as seen through two car companies. Large hardback
book in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. Please
Email seller for postage. |
 |
1987 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
|
126 |
MAURICE A HAMMOND |
MOTORCADE
--
A
Dictionary of Motoring History. Behind the facts and
figures, this is a fascinating book, full of exciting
incident and detail, which should appeal to all car lovers,
from the racing enthusiast to the ordinary motorist.
Pictorial hardback covers in fine condition. D/J in very
good condition, price clipped
|
 |
1969 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
|
127 |
ANTHONY HARDING |
THE BATSFORD COLOUR BOOK OF
VINTAGE CARS --
The Batsford colour book of
Vintage Cars. Here, to make the enthusiast's mouth water, is
the pictorial pageant of many of the most remarkable cars of
the Vintage era. brown hardback covers in fine condition.
D/J in very good condition, price clipped.
|
 |
1975 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
|
129 |
ANTHONY HARDING |
CAR FACTS AND
FEATS -- A record of
everyday motoring and automotive achievement. contributions by
some the best authors on the motoring scene -- Bird -- Boddy
-- Hodges -- Wilson-McComb -- Davenport -- Postumus --
Sedgwick. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition.
D/J in good condition, small repaired tear, price clipped. |
 |
1971 |
1ST |
£4 |
|
|
130bG |
ANTHONY HARDING |
THE MOTORIST'S
MISCELLANY -- Book
Description: 1964, First Edition. This book is edited by
Anthony Harding and was published by B T Batsford Ltd. It is a
companion volume to "The Motorist's Weekend Book" and "The
Motorist's Bedside Book" There are 27 contributors, among them
John Bolster, Denis Jenkinson and William Boddy. This light
hearted book contains brilliant illustrations and cartoons
which compliments its excellent text. 272pAGES. Very Good
Condition, NO d/j |
 |
1964 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
|
140 |
DAVID HODGES / DAVID BURGESS
WISE |
THE STORY OF THE CAR
--
A comprehensive history of the
motorcar. Seven hundred photo illustrations. Blue hardbound
covers in fine condition, D/J very good. Large, heavy-ish
book please E.Mail seller for postage.
|
 |
1974 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
|
148Rc |
R P Reynolds and K R Clark |
Sixty Miles of
Pencil -- an
intimate impression of the brighton run --
Gentry Books Limited, 1971.
Hardbound. Book Condition: Mint/Very Good D/J Mint/Very good.
The Brighton Run is without doubt one of the most popular
outdoor events in England today. The sketches and stories in
this book capture the charm, the personality and some of the
eccentricities of sixty-three of these cars and their intrepid
drivers-and indeed every facet of the unique atmosphere of the
Brighton Run. It is to this that Roy Reynolds and Kenneth
Clark pay tribute -- to the cars themselves, and to all those
who continue the brave tradition of 'travelling hopefully'. |
 |
1971 |
1ST |
£18 |
|
|
150Bg |
G. GIBBARD JACKSON |
THE ROMANCE OF
THE MOTOR CAR -- Book
Description: "Boys Own Paper" Office, London. [circa . 1930].
(Publisher's cloth) Very good, no dust jacket. xi, blank,
13-287pp. A tight, clean book with light corner and edge
bumping and A SMALL AMOUNT OF FOXING TO EDGE OF PAGES. There
are TWO SMALL stains on the SPINE. There IS AN owner's
INSCRIPTION. The book contains 32 pages of black and
white reproductions of photographs. This is a non-technical
book on the motor car written primarily for boys. It contains
material on the racing car, the motor cycle (including a motor
cycle fire engine), the motor bus, motor caravan, POPULAR
cars, motor ARISTOCRATS and motors in warfare.
|
 |
CIRCA 1930'S |
1ST |
£18 |
|
|
151BG |
DENNIS JENKINSON & PETER
VERSTAPPEN |
THE SCHLUMPF
OBSESSION - HAMLYN -
Inside a Legendary Treasure House. They tried to stop the
distribution of this book, when it first came out, such was
the controversy surrounding this un-parrelled collection of
exotic Motor Cars, the personal museum of the brothers,
Schlumpf. Rumours were rife in the 'old car world' of cars
bought from all quarters of the World some at auction through
third parties, never to be seen again. The discovery of the
Museum was compared by the Guardian to be the equivalent of
'breaking open Tutankhamun's Tomb'. The brothers were in
business employing great numbers at a very low wage to
subsidise their extravagance. When it all came out, the lynch
mob wanted to move in. But the law intervened concerning
matters of embezzlement etc. that saw the Brothers lose
everything. Despite the outcry at the time, the dust has
settled and the Museum exists for your enjoyment and in part
pays back the poor workers for their (unbeknown to them at the
time) financial input. The book which runs to 189pp inc photos
is in V.G.C. as is its D/J. |
 |
1977 |
1st |
£20 |
|
|
155bG |
Rhys Jenkins |
Motor CarS AND aPPLICATION OF
mECHANICAL pOWER TO ROAD VEHICLES -- Book Description: London
T. Fisher Unwin 1902. First edition. dark Red cloth with gilt
illustration. 371pp., with 100 illustrations. Very old
and rare book, worn but still a very good copy for its
age, spine stitching a little loose, it has a previous owner
inscription, a heavy volume. An important title that covers
technical, historical, and social elements of motor cars, with
an exhaustive chapter on motorcycles as well. A collector's
item. price reflects condition. please email for p&P at cost. |
 |
1902 |
1st |
£299 |
|
|
156 |
BEVERLY RAE KIMES / AUTOMOBILE
QUARTERLY'S |
COMPLETE HANDBOOK OF
AUTOMOBILE HOBBIES --
This is a Automobile Quarterly's publication. 29 experts
whose combined experience and authority give you the most
diverse yet specific know-how with which to enrich your
enjoyment of the many hobbies of automobiles. Red leather
style hardbound |
 |
1981 |
1ST |
£15 |
|
|
166 |
RAYMOND LEE |
FIT FOR THE
CHASE---CARS AND THE Movies
Some unique black and white
pictures of cars involved in the early years of the movies.
Blue hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very
good condition - small stain on back edge, price clipped.
|
 |
1969 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
|
169 |
E D LOVELL |
WHEN MOTORING WAS A SPORT
--
The authors memories of his
early days at the wheel. An intriguing story of early
motoring. Green cloth hard bound covers, in good clean
condition for it's age. No D/J.
|
 |
* |
* |
£29 |
|
|
172 |
HIRAM PERCY MAXIM |
HORSELESS CARRIAGE DAYS
--
Old and very rare. The author
limits himself to the adventurous years between 1893 and
1901 when that temperamental machine, the gasoline engine,
was being tamed. Dark green hard bound covers in reasonable
condition for its age, some edge wear, no D/J.
|
 |
1937 |
1ST |
£55 |
|
|
175 |
H E MILBURN |
THE MOTOR TRADE --
A guide to selling, servicing
and management. Brown hard bound covers in very good
condition, D/J in worn, torn but clean condition.
|
 |
1950 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
|
176 |
JOHN MILLS |
THE FAMILY CAR COMPANION
--
John Mills has carefully
considered all the problems likely to be encountered by the
family motorist. Black hard bound covers in very good
condition ,D/J in very good/good condition, price clipped.
|
 |
1966 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
|
181 |
LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU |
THE GILT AND THE GINGERBREAD
P/B -- Paperback in good condition, a little
yellowing. |
 |
1967 |
* |
£2 |
|
|
183 |
LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU / F
WILSON MC COMB |
BEHIND THE WHEEL
--
'Behind the Wheel' goes beyond the
"minutiae of the machinery" to explore what the authors see as
the curiously strong link between man and the motorcar. Brown
hardbound covers with gold lettering in fine condition, D/J in
fine condition |
 |
1977 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
|
185bg |
ELIZABETH NAGLE |
OLD CARS THE
WORLD OVER --Blue
hardbound covers in very good condition, spine is faded, no
D/J: First. 22 x 14.5 Cms. many b/w photos of old cars,
the stories of veteran and vintage cars and their owners from
all over the world wonderful photos on good art paper
accompanied by much technical information. Hardcover.
|
 |
1958 |
1st |
£8 |
|
|
189 |
ELIZABETH NAGLE |
VETERANS OF THE ROAD
--
The story of Veteran Cars and the
Veteran Car Club of Great Britain. Maroon hardbound covers
with silver lettering in very good condition, D/J piece
missing and worn --has done its protective job. Ex Libra |
 |
1955 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
|
194 |
T R NICHOLSON |
THE MOTOR BOOK -- AN ANTHOLOGY
1895-1914 --
Her is an anthology of motoring
for pleasure, in its widest sense, drawn from a time when
the motor car was new, strange and exciting in all its
manifestations. Green hardbound covers in fine condition,
D/J in fine condition -- in protective cover.
|
 |
1962 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
|
199 |
T R NICHOLSON |
AUTOMOBILE TREASURES
--
An introduction to the open
motor-car collections of Britain and Europe. Maroon
hardbound covers in very good/good condition-- a little
corner wear . No D/J. no year mentioned, but appears to be
1963
|
 |
1963? |
* |
£6 |
|
|
199bg2 |
T R NICHOLSON |
Automobile
treasures --
An introduction to the open
motor-car collections of Britain and Europe. Maroon
hardbound covers in very good/good condition-- a little
corner wear . No D/J. no year mentioned, but
appears to be 1963 |
 |
1963? |
* |
£5 |
|
|
199bg3 |
T R NICHOLSON |
Automobile
treasures --
The information contained herein
is correct to 1963 and presents a useful guide to the would-be
visitor; more than 200 illustrations of surviving vehicles in
over 30 open collections in eleven countries. Cloth hardbound
cover in Fine/very good condition, D/J in fine condition. |
 |
1963 |
1st |
£8 |
|
|
206 |
DUDLEY NOBLE |
FIFTY YEARS OF MOTORING
P/B -- 98 pages
|
 |
1960 |
1ST |
£3 |
|
|
207bG |
olyslager organisation
|
the observer's
book of automobiles 1955 --
Book Description: Frederick
Warne, England, hardback Cover. Book Condition: fine.
D/J VERY GOOD, Seventeeth Edition. 240 Pages. This book is one
of the essential pocket guides for all who are interested in
cars, aiding recognition and giving quick answers to all the
questions about size, performance, fuel consumption and other
vital statistics. DESCRIBING 300 MODELS WITH 306 HALF-TONE
PHOTOGRAPHS.
|
 |
1972 |
17TH |
£11 |
|
|
217 |
HAROLD PERKIN |
THE AGE OF THE AUTOMOBILE
--
The author parallels the advance
of the internal combustion engine in a way which is both
enlightening and entertaining. Lilac hardbound covers with
silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition |
 |
1976 |
* |
£5 |
|
|
220 |
VANCE PACKARD |
THE WASTE MAKERS
P/B --
'A
society in which consumption has to be artificially
stimulated in order to keep going is a society founded on
trash and waste, and such a society is a house built upon
sand' --- Dorothy L Sayers in 'Creed or Chaos'. Paperback in
good condition a little yellowing and creasing.
|
 |
1960 |
* |
£1 |
|
|
221 |
MEYER H PARRY |
AGGRESSION ON THE ROAD
P/B --
A pilot study of the behaviour
in the driving situation. Paperback in good condition for
its age.
|
 |
1968 |
* |
£5 |
|
|
225 |
CYRIL POSTHUMUS |
CLASSIC SPORTS CARS
NO 2 --
Cars of over 30 marques are
covered, and the often intricate relationships between the
confusion of models by constructors such as ferrari and
porsche is clarified. more than 40 cars are discussed - their
origins, technical make up and achievements are recalled in
perspective. green hardbound covers in fine condition, d/j in
fine condition. |
 |
1980 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
|
228 |
BOND PARKHURST |
STORIES OF ROAD AND TRACK
--
Stories of Road and Track is a
anthology of material from 'Road & Track' magazine covering
a span of 15 years -- from 1955 to 1970. Stories about cars
Allard, Citroen, Rover, Jaguar, Renault, Porsche, Ferrari,
Tempest, Rolls-Royce, Land Rover and the elusive Cyclops II,
plus the people -- and most of all the Drivers. Beige linen
finish hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good
condition -- a little wear.
|
 |
1970 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
|
229 |
RUPERT PRIOR |
MOTORING THE GOLDEN YEARS
--
A pictorial Anthology with
Illustrations from The Khachadourian Gallery. This book is
about the first 40 years or so, of the last century, when the
motor car and motor sport still had to prove themselves. Green
hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition,
price clipped. A heavy book please contact seller for postage
at cost |
 |
1991 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
|
231 |
KEN PURDY |
WONDERFULL WORLD OF THE
AUTOMOBILE -- |
 |
1961 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
|
232 |
KEN PURDY |
KEN PURDY'S BOOK OF THE
AUTOMOBILES --
'Ken Purdy was one of the most significant
writers ever to grace the sport of motor racing. His
intimate knowledge and incredible understanding of the men
and their cars enabled him to write more deeply and
authoritatively than most others' -- Jackie Stewart. Black
hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition,
price clipped.
|
 |
1973 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
|
|
(PAGE1)
BACK ---
NEXT
(PAGE 3) |
|
|
|
|
|