www.motoringbooks.co.uk

Motoring books for
             
Collectors

'THE AUTOMOBILE, IS ONE OF THE GREAT TECHNOLOGICAL INVENTIONS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY'

A ONE OFF CHANCE TO BUY SOME RARE AND SOME NOT SO RARE MOTORING BOOKS FROM THE LIFETIME COLLECTION OF MR JOHN MEREDITH FINCH

LINKS--- HOME SEARCH MARQUES RACING MERCEDES
DESIGN AMERICAN GENERAL COLLECTIONS CONTACT TO BUY

Car Design & Mechanics

email us  --  HERE

.

AUTHOR

.

TITLE

YEAR

EDITION

PRICE
. . . . . . .
8 R F ANSDALE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS ---AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING -- This book is intended to give an outline of the performance characteristics of different types of automatic transmissions and their mode of operation. Hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good condition, a little wear and a few marks on back. 1964 1ST £9
14 B P DIESEL ENGINES--- MEDIUM AND HIGH SPEED -- Circa 1964, cloth hardbound covers in very good condition. No D/J. 1964   £15
16 WALTER BOYLE THE COSTING AND CHARGING OF MOTOR VEHICLE REPAIRS -- Red hardback in good/fair condition. 7TH £5
18 CAPTAIN S BRAMLEY-MOORE MOTORS IN A NUTSHELL   P/B -- Circa 1924, Small paperback in fair condition. 1929 . £5
19 E T BROWN MOTORS AND MOTORING -- No year listed but quite old. Grey cloth binding in fair condition for its age. OLD . £10
21 A GRAHAM CLARK TEXT BOOK ON MOTOR CAR ENGINEERING--VOLUME 2  DESIGN -- Design diagrams and illustrations of the petrol engine and chassis. Red hardbound some some small water-marks, faded spine, good/fair condition, no D/J. 1917 . £15
23 F J CAMM MOTOR CAR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE -- 201 illustrations, 188 pages. Green cloth hardbound in good condition for it's years. 1946 5TH £5
30 FARNBOROUGH ENGINEERING CO LTD   P/B VALVE LIFE -- Soft back in good condition 18 pages . . £3
41 V A W HILLIER & F W PITTUCK MOTOR VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY -- This book is written as a companion volume to fundamentals of motor vehicle technology by the same authors. green hardback in fine condition, gold lettering D/J in good condition a little wear. 1969 1ST £9
43 THE INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS PASSENGER CAR ENGINES -- the most up to date survey, (1975) available of the present state of development and future prospects of the gasoline - fuelled passenger car engine. Black cloth hard bound with gold lettering in fine condition. D/J in very good condition. 1975 1ST £25
47DMc . STYLE AUTO ARCHITETTURA DELLA CARROZZERIA -- Early issue of this classic quarterly magazine discusses such hyper-modern models of automotive splendour as: the Ghia Pantera, Heuliez Murene 914/6 Porsche nsu/Volkswagen k70/ sessano nergal nsu/BMW touring italdesign Bora Maserati.  Pictorial covers in fine condition / clean almost new condition. Rare no. 29 1971 . £21
48 A W JUDGE AUTOMOBILE ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE -- a practical handbook for all car owners and service and maintenance engineers. orange cloth hardbound in very good condition. 1938 1ST £9
56 A W JUDGE MOTOR MANUALS--AUTOMOBILES -- 9th Printing of this informative manual, presenting in a simple and non- technical manner the elementary aspects of this subject. Red hardbound covers, with black lettering, in good condition, D/J in fair/poor condition 1953 6TH £9
64 KUNS PLUMRIDGE AUTOMOBILE FUNDAMENTALS--CHASSIS AND POWER TRANSMISSION -- Construction, Care, and Repair of Automobile Bodies, Frames, Chassis, Clutches, Transmissions, Front End Suspension, Springs, Steering Gears, Wheels, Tires, and Brakes; includes a Glossary of Automobile Terms. Red hardbound covers, Spine faded, but in good condition for its years. No D/J. 1946 . £8
68 JOHN MCLELLAN BODIES BEAUTIFUL -- Who are the shaggy aproned craftsmen? Did Art Deco have any effect on car design? Who found out that American cars could probably go faster backwards? Whatever happened to the great coachbuilders of London and Paris? The answers are here in this book. Black hardbound covers with gold lettering, in fine condition. D/J in fine condition price clipped 1975 1ST £8
69 D MCMILLAN THE MOTOR CAR -- Longman's Technical Handicraft Series. The elementary principles underlying the construction and working of the modern motor car (1915), made clear even to the most un-mechanical owner. Red hardbound covers in good condition for its years, 160 pages No D/J. 1915 1ST £14
71 MARSHALL CAVENDISH THE MIND ALIVE ENCYCLOPAEDIA---- TECHNOLOGY -- Electronics in action/ Astronomy/ Energy and Engineering/ Technology in Action/Industry. Black hardbound covers with gold lettering, in good condition, some wear on edges. No D/J 1977 . £5
76 E MOLLOY DIESEL ENGINE OPERATION -- This book is for all those concerned with the practical side of diesel engine operation. Brown cloth hardbound covers in good condition, pages have some yellowing on edges, D/J good but some wear and yellowing. 1941 . £9
83 ODHAMS THE LONGACRE BOOK OF CARS -- Pictorial history of the Motor Car. Blue hardbound covers in very good condition. D/J some wear but still intact. 1963 . £7
87 PERMANENT MAGNET ASSOCIATION PERMANENT MAGNETS -- 1950's? Chart in pocket, inside back cover. 60 pages, hardback in very good condition, no D/J. . . £14
94 PETER ROBERTA/ KENNETH BAILEY THE AGE OF MACHINES -- Collin Wide World Encyclopaedia. Glossy Large hardback in very good condition. 1977 . £7
98 REINHARD SEIFFERT A MIRACLE ON 4 WHEELS -- The motor car is probably the most fascinating industrial product of our day, this book takes a fresh look at it all. Grey hardbound covers in very good condition, D/J in very good /good condition 1967 1ST £6
99 E G SEMLER ENGINEERING HERITAGE   VOL. 2 * -- Highlights from the History of Mechanical Engineering. Dark red hardbound covers ( vol.2 Dark blue ) both in fine condition. D/J's in very good condition. vol. 1 printed 1964, volume 2 printed 1966 1966 1ST £21
100 INSTITION MECHANIAL ENGINEERS ENGINEERING HERITAGE   VOL.1  *  -- Highlights from the History of Mechanical Engineering. Dark red hardbound covers ( vol.2 Dark blue ) both in fine condition. D/J's in very good condition. vol. 1 printed 1964, volume 2 printed 1966 1964 . .
101DMc JOHN STANFORD THE SPORTS CAR DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN -- This book is concerned with the cars that have been designed, from the beginnings of motoring history, to give a special sort of pleasure to their drivers. It is a critical and historical appreciation of the sports car which traces the thread of its development and design. It starts with the 1903, 60h.p. Mercedes and the 1910, 27/80 h.p. Austro-Daimler through the Bentleys, Sunbeams and Vauxhalls of the Vintage years to the infinitely more powerful and complicated Alfa Romeos and Bugatti's of the thirties. He concludes with a discussion of the products of the decade since the war when lessons learnt in aircraft design have been applied to the sports car. This book contains 101 illustrations, which include 36 whole page drawings by John Dunscombe, presenting an historical panorama of sports cars through more than half a century. 224pp. Hardbound covers in very good condition, no D/J 1959 2ND £15
103DMc J R SINGHAM AUTOCAR HANDBOOK COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MODERN CAR -- Twenty-Second Edition.   Both text and jacket clean with few marks. End pages show a little foxing. Hard cover clean. A nice copy. Published in 1953 this book has been written especially for the motorist who, without going too deeply into engineering details, desires an understanding of his vehicle that will help him ensure the best possible service from it on the road. A noteworthy feature is the wealth of illustration. Over 200 drawings show clearly the construction and operation of almost every component, thus providing a complete picture of the modern car. 216 pages. 1960 . £3
104 S PARKER-SMITH THE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OF AUTOMOBILES -- A book on the principles for motor mechanics & motorists. Red cloth hardbound in good condition. D/J in fair condition (2 small tears) 1931 2ND £5
107DMc MARTIN W STOCKEL AUTO MECHANICS FUNDAMENTALS -- Very Good. HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED. How and Why of the Design, Construction and Operation of Automotive Units. Mint condition, glossy pictorial hardbound covers.  Large heavy book please contact seller for postage cost. 1978 . £8
108 THE STANDARD MOTOR COMPANY SER.INS. MAN. LAYCOCK-DE-NORMANVILLE OVERDRIVE UNIT WITH ELECTRICAL CONTROL P/B -- 1950S . .
110 JOHN STUBBS CAR BODYWORK-CARE & REPAIR  P/B -- 1975   £3
116 VENK-BILLIET AUTOMOTIVE FUNDAMENTALS -- This book is in it's self, a course in fundamental automotive mechanics. beige hardbound covers in very good condition. no D/J. 1967 3RD £8
118 VOSPER LTD OPERATION MANUAL FOR VOSPER V8 MARINE ENGINE -- Circa 1944 'RARE' Complete service manual for the Vosper marine V8 engine. Grey cloth hardbound in very good condition. No D/J 1940s . £75
123DMc IAN WARD CAR MAINTENANCE MADE EASY -- Published by ORBIS in 1980, glossy pictorial hardback, tall size, covers good, internally good, boards good, text illustrations, with photographs, index. Easy to read and understand. 1984 2ND £3
128 EDWARD YOUNG 40 YEARS OF MOTORING 1919-1959 -- The story of National Benzole. hardbound covers in very good condition, some yellowing on edges, D/J in very good condition. 1959 1ST £7
. . . . . . .