|
. |
AUTHOR
|
. |
TITLE
|
YEAR
|
EDITION
|
PRICE |
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
|
8 |
R F ANSDALE |
 |
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSIONS ---AUTOMOBILE
ENGINEERING
--
This book is intended to give an
outline of the performance characteristics of different types of
automatic transmissions and their mode of operation. Hardbound covers
in very good condition, D/J in very good condition, a little wear
and a few marks on back. |
1964 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
14 |
B P |
 |
DIESEL ENGINES---
MEDIUM AND HIGH SPEED
-- Circa
1964, cloth hardbound covers in very good condition. No D/J. |
1964 |
|
£15 |
|
16 |
WALTER BOYLE |
 |
THE
COSTING AND CHARGING OF MOTOR VEHICLE REPAIRS
-- Red hardback in good/fair condition. |
7TH |
£5 |
|
18 |
CAPTAIN S BRAMLEY-MOORE |
 |
MOTORS IN
A NUTSHELL P/B
-- Circa 1924, Small paperback in fair condition. |
1929 |
. |
£5 |
|
19 |
E T BROWN |
 |
MOTORS
AND MOTORING
--
No year listed but quite old. Grey cloth binding in fair condition
for its age. |
OLD |
. |
£10 |
|
21 |
A GRAHAM CLARK |
 |
TEXT
BOOK ON MOTOR CAR ENGINEERING--VOLUME
2
DESIGN
-- Design diagrams and illustrations
of the petrol engine and chassis. Red hardbound some some small
water-marks, faded spine, good/fair condition, no D/J. |
1917 |
. |
£15 |
|
23 |
F J CAMM |
 |
MOTOR
CAR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
-- 201 illustrations, 188 pages.
Green cloth hardbound in good condition for it's years. |
1946 |
5TH |
£5 |
|
30 |
FARNBOROUGH ENGINEERING
CO LTD P/B |
 |
VALVE
LIFE --
Soft back in good condition 18 pages |
. |
. |
£3 |
|
41 |
V A W HILLIER & F
W PITTUCK |
 |
MOTOR
VEHICLE TECHNOLOGY
-- This book is written as a companion
volume to fundamentals of motor vehicle technology by the same authors.
green hardback in fine condition, gold lettering D/J in good condition
a little wear. |
1969 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
43 |
THE INSTITUTION OF
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS |
 |
PASSENGER
CAR ENGINES
-- the most up to date survey, (1975)
available of the present state of development and future prospects
of the gasoline - fuelled passenger car engine. Black cloth hard
bound with gold lettering in fine condition. D/J in very good condition. |
1975 |
1ST |
£25 |
|
47DMc |
. |
 |
STYLE AUTO
ARCHITETTURA DELLA CARROZZERIA --
Early issue of this classic
quarterly magazine discusses such hyper-modern models of
automotive splendour as: the Ghia Pantera, Heuliez Murene 914/6
Porsche nsu/Volkswagen k70/ sessano nergal nsu/BMW touring
italdesign Bora Maserati. Pictorial covers in fine
condition / clean almost new condition. Rare no. 29 |
1971 |
. |
£21 |
|
48 |
A W JUDGE |
 |
AUTOMOBILE
ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE -- a practical handbook for all car owners
and service and maintenance engineers. orange cloth hardbound in
very good condition. |
1938 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
56 |
A W JUDGE |
 |
MOTOR
MANUALS--AUTOMOBILES
-- 9th Printing of this informative
manual, presenting in a simple and non- technical manner the elementary
aspects of this subject. Red hardbound covers, with black lettering,
in good condition, D/J in fair/poor condition |
1953 |
6TH |
£9 |
|
64 |
KUNS PLUMRIDGE |
 |
AUTOMOBILE
FUNDAMENTALS--CHASSIS AND
POWER TRANSMISSION
-- Construction, Care, and Repair
of Automobile Bodies, Frames, Chassis, Clutches, Transmissions,
Front End Suspension, Springs, Steering Gears, Wheels, Tires, and
Brakes; includes a Glossary of Automobile Terms. Red hardbound covers,
Spine faded, but in good condition for its years. No D/J. |
1946 |
. |
£8 |
|
68 |
JOHN MCLELLAN |
 |
BODIES
BEAUTIFUL
-- Who are the shaggy aproned craftsmen? Did Art Deco
have any effect on car design? Who found out that American cars
could probably go faster backwards? Whatever happened to the great
coachbuilders of London and Paris? The answers are here in this
book. Black hardbound covers with gold lettering, in fine condition.
D/J in fine condition price clipped |
1975 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
69 |
D MCMILLAN |
 |
THE
MOTOR CAR
-- Longman's Technical Handicraft
Series. The elementary principles underlying the construction and
working of the modern motor car (1915), made clear even to the most
un-mechanical owner. Red hardbound covers in good condition for
its years, 160 pages No D/J. |
1915 |
1ST |
£14 |
|
71 |
MARSHALL CAVENDISH |
 |
THE MIND
ALIVE ENCYCLOPAEDIA---- TECHNOLOGY --
Electronics in action/ Astronomy/ Energy and Engineering/ Technology
in Action/Industry. Black hardbound covers with gold lettering,
in good condition, some wear on edges. No D/J |
1977 |
. |
£5 |
|
76 |
E MOLLOY |
 |
DIESEL ENGINE
OPERATION -- This book is for all those
concerned with the practical side of diesel engine operation. Brown
cloth hardbound covers in good condition, pages have some yellowing
on edges, D/J good but some wear and yellowing. |
1941 |
. |
£9 |
|
83 |
ODHAMS |
 |
THE LONGACRE
BOOK OF CARS -- Pictorial history of
the Motor Car. Blue hardbound covers in very good condition. D/J
some wear but still intact. |
1963 |
. |
£7 |
|
87 |
PERMANENT MAGNET ASSOCIATION |
 |
PERMANENT
MAGNETS -- 1950's? Chart in pocket,
inside back cover. 60 pages, hardback in very good condition, no
D/J. |
. |
. |
£14 |
|
94 |
PETER ROBERTA/ KENNETH
BAILEY |
 |
THE
AGE OF MACHINES -- Collin Wide
World Encyclopaedia. Glossy Large hardback in very good condition. |
1977 |
. |
£7 |
|
98 |
REINHARD SEIFFERT |
 |
A MIRACLE
ON 4 WHEELS -- The motor car
is probably the most fascinating industrial product of our day,
this book takes a fresh look at it all. Grey hardbound covers in
very good condition, D/J in very good /good condition |
1967 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
99 |
E G SEMLER |
 |
ENGINEERING
HERITAGE VOL.
2 * -- Highlights from the History
of Mechanical Engineering. Dark red hardbound covers ( vol.2 Dark
blue ) both in fine condition. D/J's in very good condition. vol.
1 printed 1964, volume 2 printed 1966 |
1966 |
1ST |
£21 |
|
100 |
INSTITION MECHANIAL
ENGINEERS |
 |
ENGINEERING
HERITAGE VOL.1
* -- Highlights from the History
of Mechanical Engineering. Dark red hardbound covers ( vol.2 Dark
blue ) both in fine condition. D/J's in very good condition. vol.
1 printed 1964, volume 2 printed 1966 |
1964 |
. |
. |
|
101DMc |
JOHN STANFORD |
 |
THE SPORTS CAR
DEVELOPMENT & DESIGN --
This book is concerned
with the cars that have been designed, from the beginnings of
motoring history, to give a special sort of pleasure to their
drivers. It is a critical and historical appreciation of the
sports car which traces the thread of its development and
design. It starts with the 1903, 60h.p. Mercedes and the 1910,
27/80 h.p. Austro-Daimler through the Bentleys, Sunbeams and
Vauxhalls of the Vintage years to the infinitely more powerful
and complicated Alfa Romeos and Bugatti's of the thirties. He
concludes with a discussion of the products of the decade since
the war when lessons learnt in aircraft design have been applied
to the sports car. This book contains 101 illustrations, which
include 36 whole page drawings by John Dunscombe, presenting an
historical panorama of sports cars through more than half a
century. 224pp. Hardbound covers in very good condition, no D/J |
1959 |
2ND |
£15 |
|
103DMc |
J R SINGHAM |
 |
AUTOCAR
HANDBOOK COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MODERN CAR
-- Twenty-Second Edition. Both text and jacket clean
with few marks. End pages show a little foxing. Hard cover
clean. A nice copy. Published in 1953 this book has been written
especially for the motorist who, without going too deeply into
engineering details, desires an understanding of his vehicle
that will help him ensure the best possible service from it on
the road. A noteworthy feature is the wealth of illustration.
Over 200 drawings show clearly the construction and operation of
almost every component, thus providing a complete picture of the
modern car. 216 pages. |
1960 |
. |
£3 |
|
104 |
S PARKER-SMITH |
 |
THE ELECTRICAL
EQUIPMENT OF AUTOMOBILES -- A book
on the principles for motor mechanics & motorists. Red cloth hardbound
in good condition. D/J in fair condition (2 small tears) |
1931 |
2ND |
£5 |
|
107DMc |
MARTIN W STOCKEL |
 |
AUTO MECHANICS
FUNDAMENTALS -- Very Good.
HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED. How and Why of the Design, Construction and
Operation of Automotive Units. Mint condition, glossy pictorial
hardbound covers. Large heavy book please contact seller
for postage cost. |
1978 |
. |
£8 |
|
108 |
THE STANDARD MOTOR
COMPANY |
 |
SER.INS. MAN. LAYCOCK-DE-NORMANVILLE
OVERDRIVE UNIT WITH ELECTRICAL CONTROL P/B -- |
1950S |
. |
. |
|
110 |
JOHN STUBBS |
 |
CAR BODYWORK-CARE
& REPAIR P/B --
|
1975 |
|
£3 |
|
116 |
VENK-BILLIET |
 |
AUTOMOTIVE
FUNDAMENTALS -- This book is in it's
self, a course in fundamental automotive mechanics. beige hardbound
covers in very good condition. no D/J. |
1967 |
3RD |
£8 |
|
118 |
VOSPER LTD |
 |
OPERATION
MANUAL FOR VOSPER V8 MARINE ENGINE --
Circa 1944 'RARE' Complete service manual for the Vosper marine
V8 engine. Grey cloth hardbound in very good condition. No D/J |
1940s |
. |
£75 |
|
123DMc |
IAN WARD |
 |
CAR MAINTENANCE
MADE EASY -- Published by
ORBIS in 1980, glossy pictorial hardback, tall size, covers
good, internally good, boards good, text illustrations, with
photographs, index. Easy to read and understand. |
1984 |
2ND |
£3 |
|
128 |
EDWARD YOUNG |
 |
40
YEARS OF MOTORING 1919-1959 --
The story of National Benzole. hardbound covers in very good
condition, some yellowing on edges, D/J in very good condition. |
1959 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |