www.motoringbooks.co.uk

Motoring books for
             
    Collectors

THE AUTOMOBILE, IS ONE OF THE GREAT TECHNOLOGICAL INVENTIONS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

A ONE OFF CHANCE TO BUY SOME RARE AND SOME NOT SO RARE MOTORING BOOKS FROM THE LIFETIME COLLECTION OF MR JOHN MEREDITH FINCH

LINKS--- HOME SEARCH MARQUES RACING DRIVERS
DESIGN AMERICAN GENERAL COLLECTIONS CONTACT TO BUY

Marques   (PAGE 2)

EMAIL US  ---   HERE

BACK   ---    NEXT   

. MARQUES

TITLES

AUTHOR

.

YEAR

ED'S COST
131 FERRARI THE GRAN TORISMO AND COMP. BERLINETTAS -- The story of an exciting FERRARI. Soft back in excellent condition. DEAN BATCHELOR 1977 1ST £30
132 FERRARI FERRARI FORMULA 1  (IN ITALIAN) -- Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1988. The merit of this book is that Benzing conducted careful research at the original source, the design office of Ferrari. The result is this most reliable and authorities volume, a reference source for race-car enthusiasts. Red cloth hardbound white lettering a beautifully presented book in fine condition, D/J as new. ENRICO BENZING 1988 1ST £43
133 FERRARI ORIGINS OF THE FERRARI LEGEND -- Memories of the designer of the earliest Ferrari cars White cloth hardbound with red lettering in fine condition, D/J excellent condition. GIOACHINO COLOMBO 1987 1ST E £25
134Mb FERRARI V12 FERRARI TESTA ROSSA -- Enzo Ferrari, that mysterious motor racing 'Mr Big' has usually had something up his sleeve with which to pulverise the opposition in next season's racing and perhaps never more so than in 1958 -- read it all here! Black leather style covers with red lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. JOEL E FINN 1980 1ST ENG. £159
136 FERRARI FERRARI THE SPORTS AND GRAND TURISMO CARS    --  History of the automotive giant--A COLLECTORS MUST! Cream cloth hardbound black embossed lettering, edges shaded, good condition, D/J clear plastic. FITZGERALD / MERRITT / THOMPSON   1968 1ST A £55
137 FERRARI THE FERRARI -- The history of the firm and the cars. Navy blue hardback, silver lettering in good condition for it's age, D/J showing signs of some wear and a small tear. GIANNI ROGLIATTI 1973 1ST £22
137mB2 FERRARI THE FERRARI -- "This is the first time that the fruit of twenty-five years of my work has been described faithfully and substantially." - Enzo Ferrari. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. GIANNI ROGLIATTI 1973 1ST £24
143Mb FIAT CENTRO HISTORICO FIAT-- 12 PAGES, A rare, colourful and interesting history of Fiat . Italian text, in very good condition.   1977 . £5
145 FORD FORDS COMPETION CARS -- through the inter-war years with the Fronty Fords, Sydney Allard, the Jabberwock Model As and Indianapolis. It emerges in 1945 with rally and racing successes of the V8 Pilots, the Mk 1 Zephyrs, the 100Es and even the Consul. Navy blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in almost new bright condition. GILL & FROSTICK 1984  . £16
146Mb FORD THE WILD WHEEL - THE WORLD OF HENRY FORD -- The ultimate child of his era, acting upon his world with ruthless energy. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, a very slight fading to the spine. GARET GARRETT 1952 1ST 2ND IMP. £4
151D FORD TIN LIZZIE -- The story of the fabulous Model T Ford. Green cloth hardbound covers in good condition for its years, no D/J, ex. library P V D STERN 1955 1ST £6
152a FORD ETC. AUTOMOTIVE GIANTS OF AMERICA -- The story of the self-made men who were creating the great America Motor Industry in the early part of the twentieth century. Red cloth hardbound covers in very good condition for it's age, no D/J  FORBES & FOSTER 1926 1ST £10
153 FORD THE FORD ROAD 75TH ANNIVERSARY FORD 1903-1978 -- 1903--75th Anniversary - Ford Motor Company--1978 Brown leather style hardbound covers with gold lettering, in very good condition--small tear bottom of spine--repaired. No D/J--never was! LORIN SORENSEN 1978 1ST £12
155 FORD FORD IN THE THIRTIES -- Dawn of an Affordable V-8...The $300-million Gamble...Ford Styling and Engineering vs. the Competition...Yearly Model Data: Prices, Colours, Production Figures. Large soft back, 144 pages lots of black and white photographs. In very good condition. PETERSEN 1976  . £10
155A FORD FORD IN EUROPE- FIRST 70 YEARS  S/B -- Old and new Fords; sedate and sporting Fords--achievements and history in pictures and words. Autocar Special, large softback 84 pages in very good condition. AUTOCAR SPECIAL 1975  . £7
156Mb FRAZERNASH THE CHAIN-DRIVE FRAZER NASH -- No car was more individual, no car was more sporting in character than the pre-war chain-driven Frazer Nash. This is a fascinating book by author David Thirlby. Black hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition DAVID THIRLBY 1965 1ST £32
166 HUMBER HUMBER CARS MAINTINANCE AND REPAIR -- A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1946, with 116 illustrations. Light blue hardbound covers in very good condition  for its years, D/J a little grubby but intact some edge wear. BEDDALL-SMITH 1961  . £12
171 ISOTTA FRASCHINI ISOTTA FRASCHINI THE NOBLE PRIDE OF ITALY   P/B -- The firm of Isotta-Fraschini has left behind an exciting History, this Ballantine book is a unique presentation. Soft back with pictorial covers, in very good condition TIM NICHOLSON 1971 1ST £7
172 JAGUAR JAGUAR SPORTS -- This book draws extensively on the archives of "Autocar" and includes driving impressions, full road tests and technical articles, together with coverage of Jaguar's extensive completion activities all over the world, which included five victories in the Le Mans 24-Hour Race. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. AUTOCAR / PETER GARNIER 1980 2ND £11
173 JAGUAR JAGUAR A DIFFERENT BREED OF CAT -- This book was published on the occasion of the company's fiftieth anniversary. It sets out to tell the story in pictures and words. Glossy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition--the slightest pressure mark on top corner. No D/J from new. JAGUAR CO. 1972  . £39
174 JAGUAR JAGUAR AUTOCAR AND MOTOR SCRAPBOOK   P/B -- A4 size paperback 48 pages in fine condition AUTOCAR/MOTOR 1990  . £3
183 JAGUAR JAGUAR SPORTS --  PETER GARNIER / HAMLYN / AUTOCAR 1980 2ND £13
193 JOWETT THE JOWETT JUPITER THE CAR THAT LEAPED TO FAME -- In June 1950 a Jowett-Jupiter surprised many with its record-breaking 1 1/2 litre class win of the Le Mans 24-hour, and prompted the slogan ' the car that leaped to fame'. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition EDMUND NANKIVELL 1981 1ST £27
200 LAGONDA LAGONDA INSTRUCTION BOOKS (4)  . .  .  .  .
202 LAGONDA LAGONDA IN THE THIRTIES (PAPERBACK) (2) CLARK /AUTOCAR /MOTOR .  .  . £12
204 LAGONDA LAGONDA ETC. SALE CATALOGE-- "HELLARD COLLECTION."   . 1984  .  £5
205Mb LAMBORGHINI LAMBORGHINI CARS 1970-1975 -- BROOKLANDS BOOKS. A collection of informative articles from Autocar, Autosport, Motor Sport, Road & Track etc., Softback in fine condition. 104 pages. R M CLARKE   1ST £28
206Mb LAMBORGHINI LAMBORGHINI CARS 1964-1970 -- BROOKLANDS BOOKS. A collection of informative articles from Autocar, Autosport, Motor Sport, Road & Track etc., Softback in fine condition. 104 pages. R M CLARKE . 1ST £30
211Mb LANCIA LANCIA THE COMPLETE BOOK OF LANCIA -- A small book, packed with information and details of the history of the Lancia automobile. Glossy softback covers in fine condition. FERRUCCIO BERNABO 1980 1ST £12
212 LANCIA NOTES FOR THE HISTORY OF LANCIA FROM 1906 TO 1950  P/B FERRUCCIO BERNABO .  .  . £24
214 LANCIA LANCIA -- This book covers the history of Lancia  from 1908 through facsimile pages from the leading journal 'Autocar'. It includes descriptions and technical articles, full road tests and driving impressions and coverage of Lancia's wide-ranging activities in racing and rallying. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. PETER GARNIER / HAMLYN / AUTOCAR 1981  . £15
214Mb LANCIA LANCIA -- This book covers the history of Lancia  from 1908 through facsimile pages from the leading journal 'Autocar'. It includes descriptions and technical articles, full road tests and driving impressions and coverage of Lancia's wide-ranging activities in racing and rallying. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. PETER GARNIER / HAMLYN / AUTOCAR 1981   £18
216 LAND-ROVER THE LAND- ROVER WORKHORSE OF THE WORLD  (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) --  This is the first complete history, which came out in the year that the millionth vehicle came off the assembly line, and it is a fascinating story. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. GRAHAM ROBSON 1976 2ND £10
222 M G MGB ROADSTER & GT; MGC; MGB V8 -- Wilson McComb spent 10 years running the specialist PR department at the Abingdon factory, and he was there when the MGB was being developed. Maroon hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. F WILSON MCCOMB 1984  . £19

           BACK   ---    NEXT