|
. |
MARQUES |
TITLES
|
AUTHOR
|
. |
YEAR
|
ED'S |
COST |
THE SAFER EASIER
WAY TO PAY WITH PAYPAL |
|
131 |
FERRARI |
THE
GRAN TORISMO AND COMP. BERLINETTAS
-- The story of an exciting FERRARI.
Soft back in excellent condition. |
DEAN
BATCHELOR |
 |
1977 |
1ST |
£30 |
|
|
132 |
FERRARI |
FERRARI
FORMULA 1 (IN
ITALIAN) -- Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1988. The merit of this book is that Benzing conducted careful research at the original source, the design office of Ferrari. The result is this most reliable and
authorities volume, a reference source for race-car enthusiasts. Red cloth hardbound white lettering a beautifully presented book in fine condition, D/J as new. |
ENRICO
BENZING |
 |
1988 |
1ST |
£43 |
|
|
134Mb |
FERRARI |
V12 FERRARI TESTA
ROSSA -- Enzo
Ferrari, that mysterious motor racing 'Mr Big' has usually had
something up his sleeve with which to pulverise the opposition in
next season's racing and perhaps never more so than in 1958 -- read
it all here! Black leather style covers with red lettering in fine
condition, D/J in fine condition. |
JOEL E FINN |
 |
1980 |
1ST ENG. |
£159 |
|
|
136 |
FERRARI |
FERRARI THE
SPORTS AND GRAND TURISMO CARS
-- History of the automotive giant--A
COLLECTORS MUST! Cream cloth hardbound black embossed lettering, edges
shaded, good condition, D/J clear plastic. |
FITZGERALD
/ MERRITT / THOMPSON |
 |
1968 |
1ST
A |
£55 |
|
|
137 |
FERRARI |
THE
FERRARI -- The history of the firm and the cars. Navy blue hardback, silver lettering in good condition for it's age, D/J showing signs of some wear and a small tear. |
GIANNI
ROGLIATTI |
 |
1973 |
1ST |
£22 |
|
|
137mB2 |
FERRARI |
THE FERRARI
-- "This is the first time that the fruit of twenty-five years of
my work has been described faithfully and substantially." - Enzo
Ferrari. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine
condition. |
GIANNI ROGLIATTI |
 |
1973 |
1ST |
£24 |
|
|
143Mb |
FIAT |
CENTRO HISTORICO
FIAT--
12 PAGES, A rare, colourful and interesting history of Fiat .
Italian text, in very good condition. |
|
 |
1977 |
. |
£5 |
|
|
145 |
FORD |
FORDS
COMPETION CARS --
through the inter-war years with the Fronty Fords, Sydney Allard, the Jabberwock Model As and Indianapolis. It emerges in 1945 with rally and racing successes of the V8 Pilots, the Mk 1 Zephyrs, the 100Es and even the Consul. Navy blue Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in almost new bright condition. |
GILL
& FROSTICK |
 |
1984 |
. |
£16 |
|
|
146Mb |
FORD |
THE WILD WHEEL -
THE WORLD OF HENRY FORD
-- The ultimate child of his era, acting upon his world with
ruthless energy. Blue cloth hardbound covers in very good condition,
a very slight fading to the spine. |
GARET GARRETT |
 |
1952 |
1ST 2ND IMP. |
£4 |
|
|
151D |
FORD |
TIN
LIZZIE -- The story of the fabulous Model T Ford. Green cloth hardbound covers in good condition for its years, no D/J, ex.
library |
P
V D STERN |
 |
1955 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
|
152a |
FORD
ETC. |
AUTOMOTIVE
GIANTS OF AMERICA --
The story of the self-made men who were creating the great America Motor Industry in the early part of the twentieth century. Red cloth hardbound covers in very good condition for it's age, no D/J |
FORBES
& FOSTER |
 |
1926 |
1ST |
£10 |
|
|
153 |
FORD |
THE
FORD ROAD 75TH ANNIVERSARY FORD 1903-1978 --
1903--75th Anniversary - Ford Motor Company--1978 Brown leather style hardbound covers with gold lettering, in very good condition--small tear bottom of spine--repaired. No D/J--never was! |
LORIN
SORENSEN |
 |
1978 |
1ST |
£12 |
|
|
155 |
FORD |
FORD
IN THE THIRTIES -- Dawn of an Affordable V-8...The $300-million Gamble...Ford Styling and Engineering vs. the Competition...Yearly Model Data: Prices,
Colours, Production Figures. Large soft back, 144 pages lots of black and white photographs. In very good condition. |
PETERSEN |
 |
1976 |
. |
£10 |
|
|
155A |
FORD |
FORD
IN EUROPE- FIRST 70 YEARS S/B --
Old and new Fords; sedate and sporting Fords--achievements and history in pictures and words. Autocar Special, large softback 84 pages in very good condition. |
AUTOCAR
SPECIAL |
 |
1975 |
. |
£7 |
|
|
159MF |
HEALEY |
DONALD HEALEY MY
WORLD OF CARS - -
AN APPROX. 7'' BY 9.5'' HARD BACKED WITH DUST
COVER 215 PAGE BOOK. PUBLISHED BY PATRICK STEPHENS LIMITED
.EXCELLENT BOOK RECOUNTING THE LIFE AND CAREER OF DONALD HEALEY
,WELL ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND
CHART OF HEALEY'S COMPETITION CAREER .VERY GOOD CONDITION
|
PETER GARNIER
WITH BRIAN HEALEY |
 |
1989 |
1ST |
£19 |
|
|
160MF |
HEALEY |
THE BIG HEALEYS
-Motor Racing
Publications, England, 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: very good
except for a small stain on front cover, no D/J. First Edition. 128 Pages. This book is extensively
illustrated, packed with deeply researched reference material and
produced as a high-quality and conveniently-sized package, these
books offer enthusiasts generally, and owners and collectors in
particular, a growing reference library in the classic and quality
car fields. |
GRAHAM ROBSON |
 |
1981 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
|
166 |
HUMBER |
HUMBER
CARS MAINTINANCE AND REPAIR
-- A practical guide to maintenance and repair covering models from 1946, with 116 illustrations. Light blue hardbound covers in very good
condition for its years, D/J a little grubby but intact some edge wear. |
BEDDALL-SMITH |
 |
1961 |
. |
£12 |
|
|
171MF |
JAGUAR |
JAGUAR THE HISTORY
OF A GREAT BRITISH CAR
- Jaguar book, by Andrew Whyte .
Covering the history of a great British car.
250 pages packed full of interesting facts,
Covers years from 1920 up to 1980. Book and D/J in fine condition.
Signed by the Author, whom I have been informed is now deceased.
Surely a must if you are a fan of this type of car. Would make a
lovely gift |
ANDREW WHYTE |
 |
1980 |
1ST |
£29 |
|
|
172 |
JAGUAR |
JAGUAR
SPORTS -- This book draws extensively on the archives of "Autocar" and includes driving impressions, full road tests and technical articles,
together with coverage of Jaguar's extensive completion activities all over the world, which included five victories in the Le Mans 24-Hour Race. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. |
AUTOCAR
/ PETER GARNIER |
 |
1980 |
2ND |
£11 |
|
|
173 |
JAGUAR |
JAGUAR
A DIFFERENT BREED OF CAT --
This book was published on the occasion of the company's fiftieth anniversary. It sets out to tell the story in pictures and words. Glossy pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition--the slightest pressure mark on top corner. No D/J from new. |
JAGUAR
CO. |
 |
1972 |
. |
£39 |
|
|
174 |
JAGUAR |
JAGUAR
AUTOCAR AND MOTOR SCRAPBOOK
P/B -- A4 size paperback 48 pages in fine condition |
AUTOCAR/MOTOR |
 |
1990 |
. |
£3 |
|
|
181 |
JAGUAR |
CASE HISTORY --
The story
of Jaguar Cars Limited and its subsidiary companies - t
revised and
enlarged May 1968. Softback, 64 pages in very good condition |
JAGUAR CARS LTD |
 |
1968 |
2ND |
£18 |
|
|
183 |
JAGUAR |
JAGUAR
SPORTS -- |
PETER
GARNIER / HAMLYN / AUTOCAR |
 |
1980 |
2ND |
£13 |
|
|
193 |
JOWETT |
THE
JOWETT JUPITER THE CAR THAT LEAPED TO FAME
-- In June 1950 a Jowett-Jupiter surprised many with its record-breaking 1 1/2 litre class win of the Le Mans 24-hour, and prompted the slogan ' the car that leaped to fame'. Navy-blue hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition |
EDMUND
NANKIVELL |
 |
1981 |
1ST |
£27 |
|
|
197MG |
LEXUS |
THE LEXUS STORY
- Melcher Media, Inc., New York, 2004. Hard Cover. Book
Condition: very good. No Jacket. Second Edition. 2004. A
luxuriously produced book exploring the Lexus heritage, with
gorgeous colour photographs throughout. Bound in hardcover of heavy
black "leatherette" with a chrome Lexus logo or insignia applied to
the front cover. Black endpapers printed with black gloss design.
This is a clean, firmly bound copy. some small marks on back
cover. 9-1/2 x 11"; 232 pages. |
JONATHAN MAHLER |
 |
2004 |
2ND |
£11 |
|
|
200M |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA
- The 4 1/2 litre Model Instrution Book - marked property of
C.C.Moss ---- Cheshire 1937? email for info. softback |
LAGONDA LTD |
 |
. |
. |
£20 |
|
|
200aM |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA INSTUCTION
BOOK -- The
16/80 Special Model 1933? softback, rare. email for
info. softback |
LAGONDA LTD |
 |
|
|
£20 |
|
|
200bM |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA INSTUCTION
BOOK -4 1/2
litre , rare, poor but readable condition, softback |
L. G. Motors Staines |
 |
|
|
£15 |
|
|
202bM |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA
IN THE THIRTIES
- Articles from the Motor full of information rare item - softback |
CLARK
/AUTOCAR /MOTOR |
 |
. |
. |
£12 |
|
|
202aM |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA
IN THE THIRTIES
- Articles from the Motor full of information rare item - softback |
CLARK
/AUTOCAR /MOTOR |
 |
. |
. |
£15 |
|
|
203M |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA COLLECTION
1937 - 1945 -
articles from Autocar , rare item, sofback |
AUTOCAR |
 |
|
|
£14 |
|
|
204 |
LAGONDA |
LAGONDA
ETC. SALE CATALOGE-- "H. ELLARD COLLECTION." Colliers
Bigwood & Bewlay |
|
 |
1984 |
. |
£5 |
|
|
212 |
LANCIA |
NOTES
FOR THE HISTORY OF LANCIA FROM 1906 TO 1950
P/B |
FERRUCCIO
BERNABO |
 |
. |
. |
£24 |
|
|
214Mb |
LANCIA |
LANCIA
-- This book covers the history of Lancia
from 1908 through facsimile pages from the leading journal 'Autocar'. It includes
descriptions and technical articles, full road tests and driving impressions and coverage of
Lancia's wide-ranging activities in racing and rallying. Blue
hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition, D/J in
fine condition. |
PETER
GARNIER / HAMLYN / AUTOCAR |
 |
1981 |
|
£18 |
|
|
216 |
LAND-ROVER |
THE
LAND- ROVER WORKHORSE OF THE WORLD
(SIGNED BY AUTHOR) -- This is the first complete history, which came out in the year that the millionth vehicle came off the assembly line, and it is a fascinating story. Green hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. |
GRAHAM
ROBSON |
 |
1976 |
2ND |
£10 |
|
|
222 |
M
G |
MGB
ROADSTER & GT; MGC; MGB V8
-- Wilson McComb spent 10 years running the specialist PR department at the Abingdon factory, and he was there when the MGB was being developed. Maroon hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. |
F
WILSON MCCOMB |
 |
1984 |
. |
£19 |
|