motoringbooks.co.uk

 

Motor Books for Collectors

 

HOME

SEARCH MARQUES RACING DRIVERS DESIGN& MECHANICS
AMERICAN TITLES GENERAL 2 MAGAZINE COLLECTIONS ETC. MERCEDES CONTACT TO BUY
         

email us  --  HERE

General Titles  (PAGE 1)

HOME   ---    NEXT     ( PAGE 2)

***      FOR ALL POST & PACKING CHARGES (AT COST) PLEASE EMAIL US HERE

AND THEN PAY SECURELY AND INSTANTLY ONLINE WITH A CREDIT OR DEBIT CARDS           

Solution Graphics

 
AUTHOR

TITLE

  YEAR EDS. PRICE

TO BUY

1bG ROBERT ALLAN The Royal Road - Chapters: carrying civilisation, war on wheels, loads of loads, haulers with a history, road and rail -a book on the development and the use of British roads starting with the Late Stone Age and going through to the end of World War II. - Illustrated with interesting photographs of various transport vehicles. Hardbound blue covers in very good condition, no d/j 192 pages 1946 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

2bG AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY aUTOMOBILE qUARTERLY Third Quarter 1977. Cars covered: Firebird Trans, Invicta, De Dion, Maserati 450Setc. 1977 1ST £10

Cost + Post & Packing

3bG AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY AUTOMOBILE QUATERLY - Winter 1967. Cars covered: Maserati, Mercedes-Benz, chapters on Lalique, Franklin, Barracuda, Lasalle, Harley Earl etc. 1967 1ST £10

Cost + Post & Packing

4bG AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY -- First Quarter 1973. Cars covered: Frazernash, BMW Turbo, Mazda, Peerless V-16, chapters: Le Mans Replica Impressions, the Incredible Tazio Nuvolari etc. 1973 1ST £10

Cost + Post & Packing

8G ENSO ANGELUCCI ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUTOMOBILES --- Large format 158 pages, lovely colour and black & white drawings of many cars from many countries. Text interesting and detailed, book in good condition repair at top and bottom of spine. 1967 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

12 BATSFORD BOOK / MICHAEL SEDGWICK VETERAN AND VINTAGE CARS IN COLOUR --  This is a completely fresh pictorial view of the motor-car's progress through the first forty years of the last century. sixty-four remarkable plates in full colour have been selected to present many of the Old Masters as well as a cross-section of models, orthodox and heterodox, fast and slow, esoteric and familiar. Maroon hardbound covers in fine condition D/J in very good condition, price clipped. 1971 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

19 TERENCE BENDIXSON INSTEAD OF CARS  P/B -Terence Bendixson looks at the alternatives  that lie open to us in place of larger and larger traffic jams. There are many possibilities: buses, trains, pedestrian walkways, taxis, and bicycles --etc. softback in very good condition. 1977   £2

Cost + Post & Packing

20bG ANTHONY BIRD THE MOTOR CAR 1765 1914 -- With 109 b/w illustrations. 'Anthony Bird illustrates the history of the motor car in a continuous story from its tentative beginning in the mid-eighteenth century to the mechanical and aesthetic maturity reached by 1914. green cloth hardbound covers in very good condition, a little edge wear, no d/j some inscriptions 1960 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

26bG BILL BODDY MY THIRTY YEARS OF MOTORING FOR MOTOR SPORT -- First Edition. 142 Pages. This book is about the great variety of cars which Bill Boddy has road tested during the past 30 years. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. 1980'S 1ST £23

Cost + Post & Packing

30bG JOHN DE BONDT CANADA ON WHEELS A PORTFOLIO OF EARLY CANADIAN CARS --  A picture history of motoring in Canada, from 1900 to 1933, with illustrations taken from advertisements in old newspapers and magazines. Green cloth hardbound covers in very good condition -- a tiny amount of edge wear, D/J in VG/Good condition -- tiny bit a sellotape corner repair -- see picture 1970 1ST £16

Cost + Post & Packing

34 KEN BOTTO PAST JOYS -- A collection of old motor-car toys beautifully photographed, Large glossy pictorial soft-back in very good condition, small crease at lower corner. 1978 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

35bG MICHAEL BOWLER THE FASTEST CARS FROM AROUND THE WORLD -- 96 pages. Illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs. Revised and Updated. Includes: Aston Martin, Porsche, Ferrari, Jaguar, BMW, Maserati, Mercedes, McLaren, TVR, and more. History, Technical Data etc. Pictorial glossy hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. 1995 1ST £4

Cost + Post & Packing

35Gc MICHAEL BOWLER CLASSIC CARS -- Parragon, England, 2001. Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition: mint.  96 Pages. This superb collection of classic cars from around the world details over 130 models and tells the stories of their individual development. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and detailed data panels. Many classic cars from America, Europe and Japan are featured. 2001 1ST £4

Cost + Post & Packing

37 T A BOYD PROFESSIONAL AMATEUR -- BIO. OF CHARLES FRANKLIN KETTERING -- The biography of Charles Franklin Kettering --inventor, humanitarian, philanthropist, homely philosopher--a kind of twentieth century Ben Franklin. Green hardbound covers in very good/good condition slight wear on edges. D/J some wear and small piece missing, price clipped 1957 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

38bG T C BRIDGES & H HASSELL TILTMAN THE ROMANCE OF MOTORING -- Book Description: Harrap, England, 1933. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust-jacket. First Edition. 292 Pages. The romance of the motor car from the earliest experiences to the the present day (1933 ).This book includes the trials of the pioneers, and their long battle against the prejudices of a horse-drawn world; it describes the adventures of some of the brave men and women who have blazed the trail of the motor-car across roadless wastes and through almost unknown lands. 31 Black and white illustrations. Name inked to front endpaper. Sunned spine. Some foxing to edges, but pages in very good condition. 1933 1ST £18

Cost + Post & Packing

43bG J R BUCKLEY CLASSIC CARS -- A fascinating book for all classic car enthusiasts, with over 175 photographs. A history of the evolution of the motor car, including special features on design, technological advances, social use, cars in the movies and much, much, more. Maroon hardbound covers in fine/very good condition, D/J in fine condition. 1964 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

45 TAD BURNESS IMPORTED CAR SPOTTER'S GUIDE --
This book is a tool for the car buff, historian, or collector of foreign cars (USA). Large softback in fine condition, 360 pages.
1979 1ST £29

Cost + Post & Packing

49 DAVID BURGESS-WISE THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUTOMOBILES -- This book covers all the significant makes of car offered for sale from the pioneering days of the industry to the 1970's Listed from A to Z with each entry giving a concise account of the manufacturers history and recalling principal models. Red hardbound covers in very good condition--small pressure mark on  one corner. D/J in very good condition. 1979 1ST £8

Cost + Post & Packing

49bG DAVID BURGESS-WISE THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF AUTOMOBILES -- This book covers all the significant makes of car offered for sale from the pioneering days of the industry to the 1970's Listed from A to Z with each entry giving a concise account of the manufacturers history and recalling principal models. Red hardbound covers in FINE  condition-- D/J in FINE condition. 1979 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

50bG DAVID BURGESS-WISE vETERAN AND vINTAGE cARS --Paperback 160 Pages. This book describes the development of the motor car from the crude steam carriages of the 18th century right up to the end of the vintage period at the beginning of the 1930s. Very good condition. 1970 * £1

Cost + Post & Packing

51bG DAVID BURGESS-WISE tHE dAVID bURGESS-wISE VETERAN & VINTAGE -- PAPERBACK BROCHURE -- Best buys - Maintenance Tips - Tracing a Car's History - Vintage & Vetern Explained - Choosing the Right Insurance.     £1

Cost + Post & Packing

53 COLIN CAMPBELL THE SPORTS CAR IT'S DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE --
The Sports Car its design and performance is directed at the layman enthusiast who takes an intelligent interest in the performance of his sports car. Third edition. Blue cloth hardbound covers with red lettering in fine condition. D/J in fair condition -- sellotaped edges for protection rather than repair, price clipped. 
1969 3RD £10

Cost + Post & Packing

54 COLIN CAMPBELL THE SPORTS CAR IT'S DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE  NO2 -- The first edition of this book was printed no less than five times, this second edition has been carefully revised and brought up to date, and will undoubtedly be as popular. Green hardbound covers in fair condition -- some wear. D/J in good/fair condition, price clipped.  1960 2ND £13

Cost + Post & Packing

59 C F CAUNTER THE LIGHT CAR --
Some thousands of individual designs of widely varying sizes, forms and technical details have contributed during the first half of the twentieth century to the evolution and development of the light, simple and economical motor car as it exists today. Blue cloth hardbound covers in fine condition. D/J in very good condition--tiny piece missing back cover.
1971   £22

Cost + Post & Packing

60bG CECIL CLUTTON PAUL BIRD ANTHONY HARDING THE VINTAGE MOTOR CAR POCKETBOOK -- Book Description: B.T.Batsford Ltd., London England, 1959. Pictorial Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY Good.  - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 256 pp.,b/w.illus., a good clean copy otherwise, covers a wide range of vintage cars, mainly English and Continental, well illustrated with specifications. Weighs 200 gm. 1961 . £7

Cost + Post & Packing

63bG COLOUR LIBRARY BOOKS CLASSIC CARS PULL-OUT GATEFOLDS --Book Description: Colour Library Books, 1996. Book Condition: Very Good.  36 superb pull-out gatefolds of the worlds most fabulous cars, Bugattis, Ferraris, the Ford GT 40 etc. 1996 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

66 FLOYD CLYMER THOSE WONDERFUL OLD AUTOMOBILES --
Here is the colourful and nostalgic story -- in over 500 photographs, old ad's, songs, jokes, facts and figures -- of the twenty-one pioneer automobile companies which started making one - and two - cylinder gas buggies around the turn of the century and are still in business and going strong today. (1953) Large format hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition/very good condition.
1953 1ST £9

Cost + Post & Packing

76bG DAVID J CULSHAW THE MOTOR GUIDE TO MAKES AND MODELS -- Book Description: London: Temple Press, 1959, London, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 169pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx. "Development Histories and Specifications of British Cars, 1945-1956 with Selected Continental Cars." With the collaboration of H.B. Cottee. 1959 1ST £15

Cost + Post & Packing

80 COYS  /  JULIAN MC NAMARA  S/B THE COYS COMPLETE COLLECTOR'S & INVESTOR'S CAR VALUE GUIDE 1987-88
3,560 valuations given -- More than 450 marques covered -- Hundreds of quality photographs -- Prices at auction 1965 -- 1986. Large format glossy softback in fine condition. 344 pages.
1987   £15

Cost + Post & Packing

89 JOHN R DAY THE STORY OF THE LONDON BUS
This illustrated history tells the complete story of the bus in London. It shows how and why the bus first developed, the problems and successes of the horse buses, and traces the contribution made to the development of London's transport by the motor bus since the turn of the century. Red hardbound covers in fine condition, D.J in very good condition, price clipped.
1973 * £6

Cost + Post & Packing

90 JOHN R DAY LONDON'S TRAMS AND TROLLEYBUSES
A lavishly illustrated history of the hundred years from London's first horse-drawn tramcar, through the golden age of tramways, down to the last trolleybus. A LONDON TRANSPORT PUBLICATION. Gold coloured hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine/very good condition, price clipped.
1977 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

91G JOHN DAY THE BOSCH BOOK OF THE MOTOR CAR - Its Evolution and Engineering Development, 258 pages, red hardbound covers in very good condition, dust jacket has some wear - see picture. 1975 1ST £6

Cost + Post & Packing

93Gc PHIL DRACKETT VETERAN CARS -- London: W & G Foyle Ltd, 1961, London, 1961.Pictorial Glossy  Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Mint. - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  tall. 92 pp. with index, b/w. photos. including the 'Brighton Run' Small book about veteran cars,  including the 'Brighton Run' 1961 1ST £4

Cost + Post & Packing

94bG PHIL DRACKETT & G N GEORGANO THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MOTOR CAR --  First Edition. 9 1/2 x 13" or 24 x 33 Cm. This large heavy book of 400 pages lists motoring organizations around the world, and has a very extensive index over 9 pages. The book covers, he history of the motor industry, petroleum, how cars work, manufacturing, history of motor sport, grand prix today, custom cars ,100 great cars, road safety, biographies, museums and collections. This is a wonderful book for the collector and car buff. A large heavy book please email seller for postage. Book and D/J in fine condition. 1979 1ST £20

Cost + Post & Packing

95bG CHARLES S DUNBAR A sWIFT PICTURE BOOK BUSES COACHES AND LORRIES -- Book Description: Longacre Press, London, 1960. Pictorial Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A pictorial history of British transportation. A little foxing to just a few pages. 1960 1ST £14

Cost + Post & Packing

96 JACK DOO JAPANESE EXOTIC CARS -- Japanese cars are special, with a flavour and history all their own. First it was imitation, now innovation. the new generation is leading the world in technology and creativity. Dark pink hardbound covers with silver lettering in fine condition. D/J in almost new condition. 1989 1ST £12

Cost + Post & Packing

108bG MICHAEL FROSTICK AND ANTHONY THE MOTORIST'S WEEKEND BOOK -- A collection of articles on early motoring, sports cars and motor racing, with many great photos of vintage racing. Red hardbound covers in very good condition -- a shadowy mark on front cover. D/J in very good condition. 1960 1ST £7

Cost + Post & Packing

   

 HOME     ---    NEXT          (PAGE 2)

* * * *