|
. |
TITLE
|
. |
AUTHOR/DETAILS |
. |
YEAR |
EDS. |
PRICE |
|
. |
|
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
. |
|
79 |
MUSTANG BOOK NO 4
COLLECTORS SERIES P/B |
|
MITCH MAYBORN
-- Mustang! Named for the wild horse of the fabled west, Ford's Mustang was a
thoroughbred in its own right, quickly carving its own legend and, capturing the attention and affection of the automotive world when introduced in 1964 it has held it ever since.
Soft back, 52 pages in fine condition. |
VG |
1977 |
|
£8 |
|
82 |
FORD PETERSENS
COMPLETE FORD BOOK S/B |
|
PETERSEN --
Pre-War Greats-- Ragtop Woodies-- 50years of Hot Rod Fords-- Bill Kenz-- Post-War Model Roundup-- Guide to Early Mustangs-- the Lincoln-Zephyrs-- Flying Flatheads and the Tri-Motor. Large
soft back, 192 pages in fine condition |
VG |
1976 |
4TH |
£10 |
|
90 |
THE UNITED STATES
GRAND PRIX 1908-77 |
|
DOUG NYE --
This is the first complete story of the Grand Prix Races and United States Grand Prix up to 1978.Beginning with the first Grand Prix Race held in Savannah in 1908. Red cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition, price clipped. |
M |
1978 |
1ST |
£13 |
|
91 |
GURNEY,S EAGLES THE
EXCITING STORY OF THE AAR RACING CARS |
|
KARL LUDVIGSEN --
The exciting story of the AAR racing cars.
Foreword by Dan Gurney. 136 pages many b/w photographs. Pictorial hardbound covers in fine condition -- very slightest of edge rub. |
M |
1976 |
1ST |
£13 |
|
97 |
HONDA AN AMERICAN
SUCCESS STORY |
|
ROBERT L SHOOK --
With penetrating insight, Robert Shook describes the creation and growth of this unique hybrid company -- part Japanese, part American -- that has become the
fourth largest producer of cars in the United States. Red and black Hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine condition. |
VG |
1988 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
99 |
HUDSON 25TH
ANNIVERSARY YEAR 1984
PROJECT S/B
2NO |
 |
BOB DYBAS -- |
VG |
1984 |
. |
. |
|
102 |
HUDSON WHITE
TRIANGLE NEWS VOL23 -NO6 VOL25 NOS2/5 VOL35 NO 1
P/B |
 |
. |
VG |
|
|
£6each |
|
107 |
THE
BOYS OF INDY STRAIGHT
TALK FROM THE DRIVERS |
|
PHIL BERGER
LARRY BORTSTEIN -- In a series of Insightful interviews, the veteran
sportswriters uncover the men behind the mystique, like Al Unser and Jan Opperman. Red hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition, just a little wear. |
VG |
1977 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
108 |
DESIGN AND
DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDY CAR
S/B |
|
ROGER HUNTINGTON -- Machines of the Brickyard -- 80MPH to 200MPH: Marmon to McLaren; Shrike to Chaparrel. Engines: Miller to Maserati; Novi to Cosworth. Supercharging &
Turbo-charging. Wings & Ground Effects. Glossy pictorial covers in fine condition. Large format, 177pages. |
M |
1981 |
1ST |
£13 |
|
109 |
THOSE INCREDIBLE
INDY CARS P/B |
|
JEAN CALVIN -- This is a book about racers and racing cars by Jean Calvin, who is a racer herself. She has it all between these covers -- from the Marmon Wasp to the Gurney Eagle. Paperback in very good condition. |
FG |
1973 |
|
£7 |
|
111 |
THEY CALL ME MISTER
500 (SIGNED
BY AUTHOR) (
NOTE W/OUT SIGN. £30 ) |
|
ANTHONY ( ANDY )
GRANATELLI -- Inside this rugged, scary sport, is the last of the wild young men, the bold ones-- Anthony (Andy ) Granatelli. Andy made it the tough way: through a life dedicated to speed, to the perils of hot-rod racing, of careening across the Utah salt flats in stock cars; as a race
promoter, through terrible crashes that have left him battered and scarred for life. Signed by the Author. Red cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in good condition -- a few small tears, but in bright clean condition |
VG |
1969 |
1ST |
£25 |
|
114 |
THE
CLASSIC TRADITION OF THE LINCOLN MOTOR CAR |
|
EDS
AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY MAGAZINE -- The Lincoln story is of the company and the car, the man who started with the name and built the tradition, it concludes in 1968, but the tradition continues. Cream and brown cloth covers in fine /very good condition |
M |
1968 |
1ST |
£8 |
|
116 |
LINCOLN
POSTERS & ADS
P/B |
|
BOOK NO 3
COLLECTORS SERIES 1 -- Fifty-two
nostalgic pages of outstanding advertisements, photographs, and excerpts from sales brochures, carefully selected to present the history of the Lincoln Automobile. Colourful pictorial
soft back in fine condition |
VG |
1972 |
1ST |
£6 |
|
137 |
RALLYING TO WIN--- A
COMPLETE GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN RALLYING |
|
JEAN CALVIN --
Jean Calvin ---- an expert rallyist as well as a fine writer -- has compiled a book full of hints and wise words on how to go rallying, and what to buy and what not to buy. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition -- the slightest of fading on edges. D/J in good condition some edge wear. |
FG |
1974 |
1ST |
£7 |
|
138 |
THE WORLD'S MOST
POWERFUL ROAD RACING CARS GROUP 7 |
|
KARL LUDVIGSEN /EDS.
AUTORACING MAG. --
The complete story of the Canadian--American Challenge Cup series where the world's greatest drivers compete in 200-mile-per-hour super -cars for more than one million dollars in prize money. Illustrated with more than 60 photographs. Green cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in very good condition. |
M |
1973 |
2ND |
£49 |
|
145 |
RACING STUTZ
P/B |
|
MARK HOWELL --
Ballantine's illustrated history of the car (no2 in series) Introduction by Phil Hill. The sensation of 1914 was the Bearcat -- here is its story. Pictorial
soft-back in good condition --just a little worn, pages (160) very good. |
G |
1972 |
1ST |
£5 |
|
146Ac |
THE LONG HAUL |
 |
ALBERTO MARTINEZ &
JEAN-LOUP NORY --
hardbound, 179 pages, 134 photos
in colour and b&w, fine condition in a near fine dust jacket,
the book gives a fresh and exciting view of the long-distance
trucker. From Alaska to Florida, California to Maine these
colossal square hunks appear unstoppable, all-powerful. These
trucks are cult objects, shaped by man to the image of his
metallic dreams. |
M |
1982 |
2ND |
£10 |
|
147 |
REAL STEEL AN
INVESTORS AND PHILOSOPHERS GUIDE TO THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE
1938-1969 P/B |
|
BILL NEVILLE
--
An Investor's and Philosopher's guide to the American Automobile (1938-1969) 128 pages, large format pictorial
soft-back in very good condition |
VG |
1979 |
2ND |
£4 |
|
148 |
THE
COMPLETE BOOK OF NASCAR STOCK CAR RACING |
|
LYLE K ENGEL
-- The whole story of America's fastest-growing, most exciting sport--the cars, the men who drive them, the superspeedways and the dirt tracks where they race. Yellow hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in
very good condition |
VG |
1974 |
|
£7 |
|
150 |
WORLD OF CARS |
|
AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY
--
A collector's item, superb photography, 224 pages, large format. Over two hundred of the worlds most beautiful exciting and interesting cars in color. Brown cloth hardbound covers in fine condition, D/J in fine/very good condition. |
VG |
1971 |
1ST |
£9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|